Pete Buttigieg

Buttigieg in 2019, photo by Sheila_F/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Paul Montgomery Buttigieg

Place of Birth: South Bend, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Maltese (father)
*English, Scottish, some German (mother)

Pete Buttigieg is an American politician and Naval Intelligence Officer. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Mayor of South Bend, Indiana, since January 1, 2012. He is a military, combat veteran, having deployed to Afghanistan during his time as Mayor.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Pete is the son of Jennifer Ann (Montgomery) and Joseph Anthony Buttigieg II. His parents are/were professors, at The University of Notre Dame in South Bend. His father, who was born in Ħamrun, Malta, was a literary scholar and translator, who initially studied to be a Jesuit priest. Pete’s surname, Buttigieg, is a Maltese name of Semitic origin, with “tigieg” being a Semitic word for “poultry.”

Pete is married to educator Chasten Glezman. Chasten’s surname comes from Polish (Catholic) ancestry.

Of his own background, Pete has stated:

Most people have trouble pronouncing my name, so they just call me “Mayor Pete.” My surname, Buttigieg (Boot-edge-edge), is very common in my father’s country of origin, the tiny island of Malta, and nowhere else. Dad came to America in the 1970s and became a citizen; he married my mother, an Army brat and umpteenth-generation Hoosier, and the two of them settled in South Bend, Indiana, shortly before I was born…

His father was Catholic and his mother is of Methodist background. Pete was baptized Catholic. He is a practicing Christian, in the Episcopalian denomination.

Pete is the first person of Maltese heritage to mount a notable campaign for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Anthony Buttigieg (the son of Curcifisio/Crocifisso Buttigieg and Stella). Pete’s grandfather Joseph was born on Malta.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Maria Concetta “Cettina” Portelli (the daughter of Francesco Portelli and Cetta Saliba). Maria was born on Malta. Cetta was the daughter of Joseph/Giuseppe Saliba and Paola/Paolina Mintoff.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was John Willard Montgomery (the son of John Willard/M. Montgomery and Carrie Edith Yount). Pete’s grandfather John was born in Indiana. Pete’s great-grandfather John was the son of William Gabriel Montgomery and Hannah Catherine Wardell. Carrie was the daughter of James Madison Yount and Indiana Brooks.

Pete’s maternal grandmother was Zoe Anne Neal (the daughter of William Caswell “Will” Neal and Maye Louise Rasar). Zoe was born in McAlester, Pittsburg, Oklahoma. William was the son of William Henry Neal and Lena Chase. Maye was the daughter of George William Rasar and Annie Elizabeth Wooley/Wooly.

Sources: https://www.thedailybeast.com

Interview about Pete’s religious background – https://www.patheos.com

Genealogies of Pete Buttigieg – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Obituary of Pete’s maternal grandmother, Zoe Anne (Neal) Montgomery – http://files.usgwarchives.nettxt

9 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I found this on geni.com when looking up Pete Buttigieg’s paternal grandfather Joseph Anthony Buttigieg.
    “The common haplogroup governing within Maltese patronymic males is G-M406. We have now kit #878982 of a male BUTTIGIEG who analyzed his saliva with the Family Tree DNA Genetic Lab in Houston, TX. His genetic test results point to male cluster Haplogroup: J1-M267>Z640>Z2293>Z642. This haplogroup seems to be common with Jewish patronymic males. Conclusions: The BUTTIGIEG patronymic male Haplogroup J1-Z642 is unique within Malta and points to Near-East origin @ 80% certainty of being of Jewish Heritage.”
    https://www.geni.com/people/Joseph-Buttigieg/6000000089386602919

    • Oaken05 says:

      The user you quoted is incorrect. J1-M267 is a pretty general Middle Eastern haplogroup shared by Arabs and Jews, alike. Given that we’re talking Malta, it’s very likely Arab in origin.

  2. jackson9 says:

    I believe Cetta Saliba’s parents were Joseph Saliba and Paola Mintoff

  3. DavynnBalinski says:

    Hmmm…Maltese? So he’s half dog? Wow.

    He appears to be tall and black. He looks at least 60% African.

  4. andrew says:

    his paternal great-grandfather’s correct name I think it’s Crocifisso Buttigieg.

  5. andrew says:

    his surname is common in Malta and it appears to have a Semitic origin.

    • mmessina92 says:

      Yes. Maltese people are ethnically Sicilian but speak a dialect of Arabic, which was replaced in Sicily during the Norman conquest of the island. It survived in Malta as the modern day Maltese language.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.