Meghan Trainor

Meghan Trainor

Trainor in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Meghan Elizabeth Trainor

Place of Birth: Nantucket, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 22, 1993

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian, one eighth Polish, Irish, Scottish, remote Guernsey/Channel Islander and Dutch

Meghan Trainor is an American singer and songwriter.

Meghan was born and raised in Nantucket, Massachusetts, the daughter of Gary and Kelly Trainor. She is married to actor Daryl Sabara, with whom she has a son.

Meghan grew up in a musical family, and has been writing songs since she was eleven years old. When she was thirteen, her parents bought her a computer so that she could produce her own songs. The family later moved to Hyannis, Massachusetts, so that Meghan and her brothers could attend Nauset Regional High School in nearby North Eastham.

Meghan’s father has English, some Scottish, and distant Dutch, ancestry. Meghan’s mother is of one half French-Canadian, one quarter Polish, and one quarter Irish, descent; she also has remote English and Guernsey [Channel Islander] ancestry on her French-Canadian side.

Meghan’s paternal grandfather was named Kenneth Francis Trainor (the son of Edward J. Trainor and Anastasia). Kenneth was born in Holyoke, Massachusetts, to a Scottish father.

Meghan’s paternal grandmother was Imion Althea Fuller (the daughter of John Robert Trainor and Ruby Imion Ingham). Meghan’s grandmother Imion was born in Holyoke, Massachusetts. She was of heavily Colonial American (English) descent. John was the son of John Fuller and Charlotte A. Squires. Ruby was the daughter of John Lewis Ingham and Minnie Laura Day.

Meghan’s maternal grandfather is Thomas Ramon Jekanowski, Jr. (the son of Thomas Ramon Jekanowski and Mary R. O’Donnell). Meghan’s grandfather Thomas was born in Massachusetts. Meghan’s great-grandfather Thomas was of Polish origin, and was the son of Piotr “Peter” Jekanowski and Valeria/Waleria Lewandoska. Mary R. was of entirely or almost entirely Irish descent, and was the daughter of Patrick Sarsfield O’Donnell and Katherine M. Riley.

Meghan’s maternal grandmother is Jeanne Marie LaPalm (the daughter of Joseph Lawrence Lapalm and Jeanette E. Poudrier). Meghan’s grandmother Jeanne was born in Massachusetts. Lawrence was the son of Horace Louis Lapalm and Albertine LaPrade, both of whom were the children of French-Canadian parents. Meghan’s great-grandmother Jeanette was also of French-Canadian origin, the daughter of Elzear Joseph Poudrier and Corina/Corrine Raymond. Megan’s grandmother’s ancestry also includes remote English and Guernsey [Channel Islander].

Meghan’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced to her twelfth great-grandmother, Marguerite Gravel (c. 1610, Rochefort, Charente-Maritime, France – September 28, 1659, Soubise, Charente-Maritime, France).

Sources: Family history of Meghan Trainor – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogies of Meghan Trainor (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

21 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    This video shows the paternal genealogy of Meghan:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYBRCw8rV9s

    Meghan’s father is Gary Edward Trainor, the son of Kenneth F. Trainor and Imion Althea Fuller. Here are some sources:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LT66-93Q
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LT6H-JY6
    https://www.familysearch.org/service/tree/tree-data/pdf/portrait-pedigree/LT66-93Q/spouse/DEFAULT?locale=es
    https://www.familysearch.org/service/tree/tree-data/pdf/portrait-pedigree/LT6H-JY6/spouse/DEFAULT?locale=es

    From what I could see it is mostly British ancestry, with some deep roots in the U.S. (mostly New England). The Trainor surname seems to have originated in Scotland.

  2. Manila says:

    She gave birth to a son last February 8.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    That song of hers(all about that bass), while I do like it. It trips me out that this white woman has the nerve to say she’s bringing booty back

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.