Jordan Ladd

Hollywood Life Magazinie's 9th Annual Young Hollywood Awards

Ladd in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jordan Elizabeth Ladd

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 14, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandmother), English, German, distant Irish

Jordan Ladd is an American actress. She is the daughter of actor/producer David Ladd (David Alan Ladd) and actress Cheryl Ladd (born Cheryl Jean Stoppelmoor), and the granddaughter of actor Alan Ladd and actress and talent agent Sue Carol. Her half-uncle is film executive and producer Alan Ladd, Jr.

Jordan’s father is of half Ashkenazi Jewish descent, with his other ancestry being English, and a small amount of Irish. Jordan’s mother has German and English ancestry.

Jordan’s paternal grandfather was Alan Ladd, an actor (Alan Walbridge Ladd, the son of Alan Harwood Ladd and Selina Ina Rowley, who was known as Ina Raleigh). Jordan’s grandfather Alan was born in Arkansas. Jordan’s great-grandfather Alan had English, and remote Irish, ancestry, and was the son of Oscar F. Ladd and Julia Henriette/Henrietta Meigs, who were Canadian. Selina was English, from County Durham, and was the daughter of Charles John Rowley and Kate Dee; she also had a small amount of Irish ancestry.

Jordan’s paternal grandmother was Sue Carol, an actress and talent agent (born Evelyn Jeanette Lederer, the daughter of Samuel M. Lederer and Caroline/Carolyn Schmidt). Sue was born in Illinois. Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Radnice, Bohemia, and was the son of Simon Lederer. Caroline was a German Jew, and was born in Elberfeld, Wuppertal, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia. She was the daughter of Otto Schmidt and Rebecca Perlstein.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Marion Wayne Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor (the son of Otto Aeilt Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor/Stoppelmoore and Irene Leona Day). Marion was born in Iowa. Otto was the son of Woltert/Walter Aielt Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor and Narsa/Maria/Mary W. Hoyer/Haagen/Hagen/Hayden. Irene was the daughter of Isaac Casper Day and Alice Jane Hale.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Dolores/Doloris Helen Katz (the daughter of Ira Alvernard/Albert Catt/Katz and Vera O. Cook). Dolores was born in Michigan. Ira was the son of Albert Grant Catt/Katz and Eva Jane Reed Brooks. Vera was the daughter of Alvin Gilbert Cook and Anna Nancy Surber.

Source: Genealogies of Jordan Ladd – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s paternal grandfather, Alan Walbridge Ladd (focusing on his father’s side) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s paternal grandfather, Alan Walbridge Ladd (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jordan’s paternal great-grandparents, Alan Harwood Ladd and Selina Ina Rowley, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jordan’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Jeanette Lederer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Dolores/Doloris Helen Katz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandmother), English, German, distant Irish

  2. pringles says:

    she is so beautiful!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.