Michael Cera

Cera in 2010, photo Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Austin Cera

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 7, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Sicilian-Italian (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish, Dutch (mother)

Michael Cera is a Canadian actor, comedian, producer, singer, and songwriter. He has starred in the films Superbad, Juno, Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist, and Youth in Revolt, and the television series Arrested Development, among many other roles. Michael also voiced Brother Bear on the series The Berenstain Bears.

Michael’s father, Luigi Cera, is Sicilian (Italian). Michael’s mother, Linda (whose maiden name is Cockman), is from Montréal, Québec, and has English, Irish, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was James Robert “Bob” Cockman (the son of Thomas Edward Cockman and Ada Isabella/J. Sims). Michael’s grandfather James was born in Montréal, Québec. Thomas was born in Wellesley Township, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, the son of Thomas Cockman, who was born in Bethnal Green, London, England, and of Agnes Theresa/Teresa/Theresia “Tessie” Farrell, whose parents were Irish. Ada was the daughter of Thomas Mortimer Rennie Sim/Sims, who was born in Birsay, Orkney, Scotland, and of Ada/Ida Janet/Jane/Jennie Dean.

Michael’s mother’s Cockman line can be traced to Richard Cockman, who was born, c. 1520, in Aylesbury, England.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Caryl Bramley (the daughter of Archie Van Arnam Bramley and Katherine Mildred Elliott/Elliot). Caryl was born in Montréal, Québec. Archie was the son of Henry/Harry Edward Bramley and Margaret Lawarenan. Katherine was the daughter of James Creighton Elliott/Elliot and Jessie May Jacob/Jacobs.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandfather, James Robert “Bob” Cockman (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.exciting.org.uk

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Edward Cockman and Ada Isabella/J. Sims – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Cockman and Agnes Theresa/Teresa “Tessie” Farrell – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ada/Ida Janet/Jane/Jennie Dean – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James Creighton Elliott/Elliot and Jessie May Jacob/Jacobs – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. liathecrazyflower says:

    Turkey vibes or arab

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.