Ariana Grande

Ariana Grande

Grande in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ariana Grande-Butera

Place of Birth: Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1993

Ethnicity: Italian [Sicilian, Abruzzese]

Ariana Grande is an American singer and actress.

She is the daughter of Joan Grande and Edward Butera. Her parents are of Italian descent. She stated on her Twitter account that she is of half Sicilian and half Abruzzese Italian ancestry. Her maternal half-brother, Frankie Grande, is an actor, dancer, and musician.

A picture of Ariana’s father can be seen here, and a picture of some of her father’s family can be seen here. A picture of Ariana’s mother can be seen here. A picture of Ariana’s paternal grandfather can be seen here, and a picture of Ariana with her maternal grandparents can be seen here.

Ariana’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Vincent Charles Butera (the son of Carlos/Charles Antonio Butera and Marie/Mary Passalaqua). Anthony was born in New Jersey. Ariana’s great-grandfather Charles was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, Antonino Butera and Magherita Azzara, from Menfi, Provincia di Agrigento, Sicily. Marie was Italian. The surnames Butera and Citrano are Sicilian.

Ariana’s paternal grandmother is named Florence P. Citrano. Florence was born in New Jersey.

Ariana’s maternal grandfather was Frank Anthony Grande (the son of Antonio “Anthony” Grande and Filomena/Felmino “Philomena”/”Phyllis” Lavenditti). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents. Antonio was born, c. 1900, the son of Raffaela/Raffaele V. Grande (b. 1876) and Sabato/Rose Cardalisca (b. July 1877, in Lanciano, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy), and moved to the U.S. in May 1903. Ariana’s great-grandmother Filomena was the daughter of Francesco Lavenditti and Benedetta Perrotti.

Ariana’s maternal grandmother is Marjorie M. Damico (the daughter of John Viovanni Damico/D’Amico and Felomina F. “Minnie” Gigante). Marjorie was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Ariana also once twitted that she “just found out my grandparents are heavily greek and part north African”, and then specified “…the chart says Greece/Italy. I just thought it was funny. I’m assuming the North African bit is Moroccan or Tunisia?”

Ariana’s reference to “the chart” makes it likely that she took some sort of DNA test to map out her heritage. DNA tests for people of Sicilian descent sometimes indicate some kind of Greek or North African ancestry.

Ariana Grande 41st Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Grande in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Sources: Genealogies of Ariana Grande – https://www.geni.com
https://2.bp.blogspot.com

Ariana’s paternal grandfather, Anthony Vincent Charles Butera, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

History of Ariana’s maternal grandparents, Frank Anthony Grande and Marjorie M. Damico – https://www.youtube.com

Ariana’s half-brother, Frankie Grande, 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

818 Responses

  1. Obey says:

    She is white looking at the features of the face and not the color of the skin. There are a lot of people considered white but they have typical Shrek features. In England or even in Ireland there are people like her who tan in the summer because they find the extremely pale color very ugly. Ariana is beautiful, doubtful that she will grow old soon, for she has a youthful appearance. Ariana will never go through a black woman even in the summer of Africa, because she has excellent DNA typical of the white family.

  2. neiltennant says:

    she looks —- ——- = —- — —

  3. neiltennant says:

    when she dies her hair blonde she looks like —-

  4. ses101 says:

    I expected to see that she was mainly hispanic, or even partly Middle Eastern or Indian/Pakistani. I certainly didn’t expect Italian, her features are definitely more non-European.

    • neiltennant says:

      and a shame for italian americans

      • RadDaddy says:

        I have read some of your posts and you’re a shame to humankind.
        You have more stereotypes in your comments than the most hardcore 20 IQ Nazis from the 1940s.

        • neiltennant says:

          you do hate me ?
          Why ?

          im part jewish you troll

          • neiltennant says:

            and eurasian

          • RadDaddy says:

            That excuses your blatant antisemitism, and stereotyping Europeans on here that aren’t blond and statuesque as “Jewish looking” and “exotic”? ?

            Would you rather me call you a self loathing Jew?

            You’re highly offensive Neil and have spammed posts here with the most embarrassing and toxic comments, and you are a determent to this site.
            This site has real potential and YOU crap all over the comments sections.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.