Nancy Pelosi

2016 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring Lionel Richie - Arrivals

Pelosi in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Nancy Patricia D’Alesandro

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Nancy Pelosi is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, since January 3, 2019, and, previously, from January 4, 2007 to January 3, 2011. She is the only woman to have served as Speaker. She has also been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since June 2, 1987, as well as House Minority Whip, from January 15, 2002 to January 3, 2003, and House Minority Leader, from January 3, 2003 to January 3, 2007, and again, from January 3, 2011 to January 3, 2019.

Speaker Pelosi is the daughter of Anunciata/Annunciata/Annunziata M. “Nancy” (Lombardi) and Thomas D’Alesandro, Jr. (Thomas Ludwig John D’Alesandro, Jr.), a politician. Her father, a Democrat, served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maryland, from January 3, 1939 to May 16, 1947, and as Mayor of Baltimore, from May 16, 1947 to May 16, 1959. Her father was of Italian descent. Her mother was an Italian emigrant, from Fornelli, Isernia, Molise, who came to the U.S. in 1912; her own grandparents had immigrated first. Nancy’s brother, Thomas D’Alesandro III, was a lawyer and politician, who also served as Mayor of Baltimore, from January 1, 1967 to January 1, 1971.

Speaker Pelosi is married to businessperson Paul Pelosi, with whom she has five children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2021) stated that Nancy’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*95% Italy
*3% England, Wales and Northwestern Europe
*2% Turkey and Caucasus

Genetically, she was found to have a common ancestor with actor Christopher Meloni.

Speaker Pelosi’s paternal grandfather was named Tommaso Fedele/G./J. “Thomas” D’Alesandro (the son of a father surnamed D’Alesandro, and of Lucia Santa Rossi). Tommaso was born in Montenerodomo, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Speaker Pelosi’s great-grandfather was the son of Maria Concezia Fedele Antonia di Rocco. Lucia was the daughter of Savino Domenico Rossi and Marta D’Orazio.

Speaker Pelosi’s paternal grandmother was Maria Antonia/Antoinette “Mary Annie” Petronilla Foppiano/Foppiani (the daughter of Giovanni Battista/Batista “John” Foppiano/Foppiani and Maria Anna Giacinta “Jessie”/Jessica/”Jesse” Rettagliata). Antoinette was born in Baltimore, Maryland, to parents from Genoa, Liguria, Italy, her father from Cicagna and her mother from Zerbo, Rovegno.

Speaker Pelosi’s maternal grandfather was Nicola Lombardi (the son of Giovanni Lombardi and Antonia/Antonetta/Antoinette Petrarca). Nicola was born in Fornelli, Isernia, Molise, Italy, and became a successful macaroni manufacturer in Baltimore. Giovanni was the son of Nicola Antonio Donato Lombardi and Maria Amalia Lancellotta. Antonia was the daughter of Michele Raffaele Petrarca and Mariantonia Gugliemi.

Speaker Pelosi’s maternal grandmother was Concetta/Concettina Milio/Millio (the daughter of Luigi “Louis” Milio and Gaetana D’Antoni). Concetta likely was born in Patti, Messina. Luigi was the son of Placido Milio and Concetta De Luca. Gaetana was the daughter of Santo.

Sources: Genealogy of Nancy Pelosi (through her brother) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Nancy Pelosi (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Speaker Pelosi’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Article about Speaker Pelosi’s interfaith grandchildren – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

18 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Speaker Pelosi’s maternal grandparents were Nicola Lombardi and Concetta Milio. They were from Fornelli, Molise, Italy.

  2. jackson9 says:

    We will see Neil Tennant if she is really 100% Italian because she will be on the next season of Finding Your Roots :-)

  3. andrew says:

    Nancy’s paternal grandfather was Tommaso “Thomas” Fedele/G./J. D’Alessandro. Tommaso was born in Montenerodomo, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy

    Nancy’s paternal grandmother was Antoinette Maria/Mary “Annie” Petronilla Foppiani/Foppiano (the daughter of Giovanni Battista Foppiani and Giacinta/Jessica “Jessie” Rettaliata). Antoinette was born in Rovegno, Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I589693

  4. bearboy says:

    Nancy Pelosi is beautiful! I could see her having Irish, Iberian, British, Scandinavian, and North African ancestry down the line :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.