Rob Raco

Rob Raco – “The Bodyguard” The Musical Opening Night at Pantages Theatre – Arrivals – Pantages Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robert Joseph Raco

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 26, 1989

Ethnicity: Italian

Rob Raco is a Canadian actor. He played Joaquin DeSantos on the show Riverdale.

Rob is the son of Linda and John Raco. His family is from Calabria and Rome.

Rob’s paternal grandparents were named Rocco A. Raco and Angelina.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was named Sergio Luigi DePaoli (the son of Giuseppe DePaoli and Natalina).

Rob’s maternal grandmother was named Virginia Ceccucci (the daughter of Bernardino Ceccucci and Zaira). Virginia was born in Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Rob’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rob’s maternal grandfather, Sergio Luigi DePaoli – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rob’s maternal grandmother, Virginia (Ceccucci) DePaoli – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Rob’s paternal grandparents were Rocco A. Raco and Angelina.

  2. andrew says:

    His family is said to be from Calabria and Rome.

    In fact Raco is a Calabrian surname and Ceccucci is very common in Latium, so it is likely true.

  3. andrew says:

    His family is said to be from Calabria and Rome

    In fact Raco is a Calabrian surbame and Ceccucci

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.