Monica Barbaro

Monica Barbaro – “Gifted” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Pacific Theatres at The Grove – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Monica Maria Barbaro

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 17, 1989

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% mix of German, English, Welsh
*25% Mexican

Monica Barbaro is an American actress.

Her father is of Italian descent. Her mother is of German, English, and Welsh descent on one side, and Mexican ancestry on the other. Her mother is pictured here. She grew up in Mill Valley, California.

Monica has said that she is a descendant, great-great-great-great-granddaughter, of American politician William Floyd. William was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from March 4, 1789 to March 3, 1791, and was among the 56 signers of the U.S. Declaration of Independence. He was of English and Welsh descent.

Monica has also stated:

I talked to my mom after visiting the Alamo once. She told me about how her textbooks portrayed the Battle of the Alamo with courageous Texans standing their ground while the savage Mexicans scrambled up the side of a wall. This among other stories she’d told me of being judged and questioned about her skin color and facial features, and her mother – who wore the finest jewelry and brands at all times so as not to have her worth questioned – being called out for her unmistakeable accent.

Monica’s paternal grandparents were named Nicholas Barbaro and Mary Lou Miglio.

Monica’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Phillip Wagner (the son of Clarence Edward Wagner and Sarah A. “Sadie” Floyd). Eugene was born in California. Clarence was the son of Daniel Wagner and Kath. Scharmann, who was German. Sarah was born in South Dakota, the daughter of William Floyd and Frances Woodruff.

Monica’s maternal grandmother was Ela López y Zayas (the daughter of Gpe. López Rodriguez and I. Zayas). Ela was born in Mexico. Gpe. was born in Matamoros, Tamaulipas. I. was born in Brownsville, Texas.

Sources: Obituary of Monica’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas Barbaro – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Monica’s maternal grandparents, Eugene Phillip Wagner and Ela López y Zayas – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    She’s cute, don’t look mexican at all, she could easily pass for a portuguese woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.