Steven Tyler

"The Incredible Burt Wonderstone" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Tyler in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Steven Victor Tallarico

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1948

Ethnicity: Italian, German, Polish, English, about 1/64th African-American, distant Welsh

Steven Tyler is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and television personality. He is the lead singer of the rock band Aerosmith. Joe Perry is also a member of the band.

Steven is the son of Susan Ray (Blancha) and Victor Alphonse Tallarico. He has four children: actress and model Liv Tyler, with model and singer Beverle Lorence “Bebe” Buell; model Mia Tyler, with his former wife, actress, model, and publicist Cyrinda Foxe; and two, including musician Chelsea Tyler, with his former wife, clothing designer Teresa Barrick.

Steven’s father was of half Italian and half German descent. Steven’s maternal grandfather was of Polish descent. Steven’s maternal grandmother had English, and more distant Welsh, ancestry; also, on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2017), Steven’s daughter Liv discovered that Steven’s great-great-great-grandfather, Robert J. Elliott, was of half or part African-American ancestry. He was married to Steven’s ancestor, English-born Elizabeth “Betsey”/”Betsy” Rollins, in New York.

Steven is said to have some degree of Cherokee Native American ancestry on his mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni Tallarico (the son of Alfonso Tallarico and Stella Albi). Giovanni was an Italian emigrant, from Cotronei, Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy.

Steven’s paternal grandmother was Constance Neidhardt/Neidhart (the daughter of Oscar Neidhardt/Neidhart and Olga Keitzman/Kitzman/Kitzmann/Kietzmann). Constance was born in New York, to German parents. Oscar was from Gerlachsheim, Lauda-Königshofen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, and was the son of Franz Neidhart and Constance Ranzenberger. Steven’s great-grandmother Olga was from Berlin, and was the daughter of Fritz Kietzmann and Metha Kimken.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was Felix Carol/Corol Blancha (whose surname was originally Czarnyszewicz, the son of Franciszek/Frances Czarnyszewicz and Apolonia/Apolio Miluta/Emilit). Felix was a Polish emigrant, who was evidently born in Minsk, Belarus. Franciszek was the son of Ksawery Czarnyszewicz and Agneszka Morat.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Bessie June Elliott (the daughter of Robert J. Elliott and Edna R. Tibbets). Bessie was born in New York, New York. Robert was the son of George Washington Elliott and Elizabeth Coventry, whose parents were English. Edna was the daughter of Susan A. Gardner.

Sources: Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak on Steven’s roots, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Article about Steven’s Elliott ancestry – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Steven Tyler – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Steven Tyler (through Steven’s daughter Liv Tyler) – http://freepages.rootsweb.com
http://famouskin.com

Marriage record of Steven’s paternal grandparents, Giovanni Tallarico and Constance Neidhardt/Neidhart – https://www.familysearch.org

Steven’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Steven’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Definitely has an African mouth shape/lips.

    • italiano90 says:

      That little crumb of african dna is not going to influence his phenotype. Martha Hackett from Star Trek Voyager has the same mouth shape as him

      https://i2.lisimg.com/5635662/280full.jpg

      I’ve even seen people on the Trek Boards saying she has an African nose

      But she’s OBVIOUSLY not black. She is English and Hungarian. Not every white person with ethnic looking features is “black”.

  2. Manila says:

    Elizabeth’s maiden name is Coventry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.