Liv Tyler

Tyler in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Liv Rundgren

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1977

Ethnicity: Italian (one eighth), Polish (one eighth), as well as German, English, Welsh, more distant Scottish and Irish, about 1/128th African-American

Liv Tyler is an American actress, producer, and model. She is known for starring in the films Armageddon and the Lord of the Rings series.

Her biological father is Steven Tyler (born Steven Victor Tallarico), a musician, and her mother, Bebe Buell, was a consort to rock stars. Among Liv’s half-siblings are model Mia Tyler and musician Chelsea Tyler.

Liv was named after Norwegian actress Liv Ullmann.

Liv’s mother is of English, and small amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, and German, ancestry. Liv’s father is of one quarter Italian, one quarter German, and one quarter Polish, descent, and also has English, and distant Welsh, ancestry; on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2017), Liv discovered that her great-great-great-great-grandfather, Robert J. Elliott, was of half or part African-American ancestry. He was married to her ancestor, English-born Elizabeth “Betsey”/”Betsy” Rollins, in New York.

Liv has a son with her former husband, English musician Royston Langdon; and two children with her partner, British sports and entertainment manager David Gardner.

Liv was evidently born Liv Rundgren; for a time, Liv believed that musician Todd Rundgren was her biological father.

Liv’s paternal grandfather was Victor Alphonse Tallarico (the son of Giovanni Tallarico and Constance Neidhardt/Neidhart). Victor was born in Manhattan, New York, New York. Giovanni was born in Cotronei, Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy, the son of Alfonso Tallarico and Stella Albi. Constance was born in New York, to German parents, Oscar Neidhardt/Neidhart, from Gerlachsheim, Lauda-Königshofen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, and Olga Keitzman/Kitzman/Kitzmann/Kietzmann, from Berlin.

Liv’s paternal grandmother was Susan Ray Blancha (the daughter of Felix Carol/Corol Blancha, whose surname was originally Czarnyszewicz, and of Bessie June Elliott). Susan was born in Pennsylvania. Felix was a Polish emigrant, who was evidently born in Minsk, Belarus, and was the son of Franciszek/Frances Czarnyszewicz and Apolonia/Apolio Miluta/Emilit. Bessie was the daughter of Robert J. Elliott and Edna R. Tibbets.

Liv’s maternal grandfather was Harold Lloyd Buell (the son of Waldo Edgar Buell and Gertrude M. “Gertie” Fairchild). Harold was born in Keokuk, Lee, Iowa. Waldo was the son of Herbert W. Buell and Sarah A. Rhoades. Gertrude was the daughter of Franklin L. Fairchild and Jane A. “Jennie” Campbell.

Liv’s maternal grandmother was Dorothea Jean Brown (the daughter of James Curtis Brown and Florence Parker). Dorothea was born in Pinehurst, Moore, North Carolina, and founded the Protocol School of Washington, in Yarmouth, Maine. James was the son of George Rufus Brown and Mary Ann Maynard/Maness. Florence was the daughter of Elijah James Parker and Effie Jane Howell.

Sources: Article about Liv’s Elliott ancestry – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Liv Tyler – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.rootsweb.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak on Steven Tyler’s roots, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Liv’s paternal grandmother, Susan Ray Blancha, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Liv’s paternal grandmother, Susan Ray (Blancha) Tallarico – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Liv’s maternal grandmother, Dorothea Jean Brown – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Jason 7 says:

    She must be a hardcore anglophile. The father of her first child was an English guy who was 100% of English extraction and the father of her 2nd and 3rd child may likely be as well! Just another example among many of someone who is very much a product of the USA melting pot procreating with one of the full blooded englishers left in England.

  2. italiano90 says:

    People need to drop the one drop rule already. It’s not active and it never made sense. I just saw someone call Steven Tyler and Liv Tyler “black”because of their little crumb of SSA dna. People are ridiculous. It also erases the true definition of what it means to be black. You need two black parents to make a black person just like you need two white people to make a white person. Liv Tyler and her father are wiggidy white. Nothing wrong with that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.