Royston Langdon

05/23/2006 – Royston Langdon – MoMA Host A Work In Progress: An Evening With James Mangold – After Party – Museum of Modern Art – New York, NY – Photo Credit: Steve Mack / Prphotos

Birth Name: Royston William Langdon

Place of Birth: Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 May, 1972

Ethnicity: English

Royston Langdon is an English musician.

He is the lead singer and bassist of the glam rock band Spacehog. He is the son of Cynthia (Race) and Chester Langdon.

Royston has a son with his former wife, American actress, producer, and model Liv Tyler.

Royston’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Christopher Langdon (the son of Henry Langdon and Maria Ann Miller). Alfred was born in Chatham, Kent. Henry was the son of William Thomas Langdon and Sarah Elizabeth Pearson. Maria was adopted by James Miller and Maria Glisson.

Royston’s paternal grandmother was named Ellen Hales. Ellen was born in Kent.

Royston’s maternal grandparents likely were named William Race and Violet White.

Sources: Birth record of Royston Langdon – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Royston’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Royston’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Royston’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Christopher Langdon, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Royston’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Langdon and Maria Ann Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Royston’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Langdon, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Royston’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Thomas Langdon and Sarah Elizabeth Pearson – https://www.familysearch.org

Royston’s paternal great-grandmother, Maria Ann Miller, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Royston’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.