Jack Falahee

Jack Falahee

Falahee in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: John Ryan Falahee

Place of Birth: Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, smaller amounts of German, Swiss, English
*mother – Italian

Jack Falahee is an American actor and singer. He is known for his role on the shows How to Get Away with Murder and Mercy Street.

Jack’s patrilineal lines traces to his great-great-great-grandfather Matthew Falahee, who was born, c. 1806, in Limerick, Ireland.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was James Burns Falahee (the son of John W. Falahee and Alma/Elma C. Burns). James was born in Michigan. John was the son of Thomas Falahee, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary M./B. Morris, whose parents were also Irish. Alma was the daughter of James F. Burns, whose parents were Irish, and of Frances Heile, whose father was German and whose mother was from Switzerland.

Jack’s paternal grandmother is Virginia Marie Hackett (the daughter of John William Hackett and Dorothy L. Shorten). Virginia was born in Michigan. John had Irish ancestry, and was the son of Edgar John Hackett and Margaret T. Kelly. Dorothy was the daughter of Sebastian G. Shorten, whose parents were Irish, and of Lottie/Lotta Jacobs.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was John Vecchioni (the son of Eurico Vecchioni and Luisa/Louise P. Volante). John was born in Michigan. Eurico was born in Italy. Luisa was born in England, to Italian parents.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was named Eleanor Lena “Ann” Corsi (the daughter of Tomaso/Thomasino/Thomas Corsi and Angelina). Eleanor was born in Watertown, Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Tomaso was the son of Bernard Corsi and Louise.

Sources: Jack’s paternal grandfather, James Burns Falahee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s paternal grandfather, James Burns Falahee, Sr. – https://obits.mlive.com

Jack’s paternal great-grandmother, Alma/Elma C. Burns, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Marie Hackett, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s paternal great-grandparents, John William Hackett and Dorothy L. Shorten – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Sebastian G. Shorten and Lottie/Lotta Jacobs – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Sebastian G. Shorten, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal grandfather, John Vecchioni, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor Lena “Ann” (Corsi) Vecchioni – https://www.legacy.com

Jack’s maternal great-grandparents, Tomaso/Thomasino/Thomas Corsi and Angelina, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I guessed he had to be part Italian from this pic. Very clear.

  2. GGS-28 says:

    His look can actually be found in Germany as well, but of course he wouldn’t be the most common.

  3. Capricious says:

    More Italian looking.

    Very sexy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.