Rio Mangini

Mangini in 2017, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Dante Vittorio Ronaldo Mangini

Place of Birth: California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 2002

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Māori (seven sixteenths), German, as well as Scottish, English, Swiss-German, and Irish

Rio Mangini is an American actor, musician, and composer. His father is sound editor Mark Mangini.

A picture of Rio with his parents can be seen here.

Rio’s paternal grandfather is Victor/Vittorino/Vita Paul Mangini (the son of Gaetano Mangini and Julia E. Brandolini). Victor was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Julia was born in Frosinone, Lazio.

Rio’s paternal grandmother is named Barbara Anne DeMarco/De Marco (the daughter of Salvatore DeMarco/De Marco and Delia). Salvatore and Delia were born in Massachusetts, both of them to Italian parents.

Rio’s maternal grandfather was Ronald Lawrence Whatu (the son of Te Whatu Apiti and Elizabeth Te Orahi/Oraihi Paki). Ronald was born in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand, of Māori, of Ngāti Porou, and one eighth Scottish, descent. Te Whatu was the son of Te Apiti Ranga and Taku te Miri/Parekatangi Te Hoanga Takutai. Elizabeth was the daughter of Pouaka Paki and Ani Tanaha Ngahooro Erueti Edward/Edwards, whose own father was Scottish or from Essex, England. Elizabeth was a prominent leader in the Māori community in Hamilton.

Rio’s maternal grandmother is Sharon Rose “Sherry” Tyler (the daughter of Earl Keith Tyler and Mildred Pearl “Milly” Bierman). Sharon was born in Iowa, and is of German, and small amounts of English, Swiss-German, and Irish, descent. Earl was the son of Dr. John Knox Tyler and Augusta/Agusta Snell/Schnell, whose parents were German, her father from Landkreis Tuttlingen, Baden-Württemberg, and her mother from Prenzlau, Landkreis Uckermärk, Brandenburg. Mildred was the daughter of John Carl Bierman, whose parents were German, and of Ida May Eberling. A picture of Rio with his maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Rio is said to be a direct descendant of U.S. President John Tyler (1790-1862) through his maternal grandmother. This is not accurate.

Sources: http://www.ysbnow.com

Rio’s paternal grandfather, Victor/Vittorino/Vita Paul Mangini, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rio’s paternal great-grandparents, Salvatore DeMarco/De Marco and Delia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rio’s paternal great-grandmother, Delia DeMarco – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rio’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Lawrence Whatu – https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz

Genealogy of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Te Orahi/Oraihi Paki – https://www.geni.com

Rio’s maternal grandmother, Sharon Rose “Sherry” Tyler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rio’s maternal great-grandparents, Earl Keith Tyler and Mildred Pearl “Milly” Bierman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Pearl Bierman (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Pearl “Milly” (Bierman) Tyler Shingledecker – https://www.wittichfuneralhome.com

28 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Julia E Brandolini was born in Frosinone, Lazio.

  2. alexgxo says:

    I believe this is his mother, “Ann Mangini”. Obviously that’s her married surname. She’s mentioned in this article about Rio’s father, Mark.
    http://spynewsmagazine.com/the-sound-of-oscar-mark-mangini/

    Genes are weird. Just Googling photos of Ann, she’s predominantly European and looks it. She also has very pale/light skinned. Though her son looks very dark and “exotic” looking.

  3. alexgxo says:

    Aside from his skin tone and a few other subtle hints facial feature wise, he looks predominantly European. This is expected because he’s about 80% European. Odd though that he’s claimed his background is only Italian and Maori and seemingly ignored his other maternal German/Anglo/Irish heritage. He’s not even half Maori, only about 40%. But hey, its not uncommon for those in the public eye (especially Hollywood) to embellish their background/origins.

    He has an “ambiguous” look, and IMO can pass as being South Asian/Indian. I’m sure he’s played characters of many different backgrounds.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.