Rio Mangini

Mangini in 2017, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Dante Vittorio Ronaldo Mangini

Place of Birth: California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 2002

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Māori (seven sixteenths), German, as well as Scottish, English, Swiss-German, and Irish

Rio Mangini is an American actor, musician, and composer. His father is sound editor Mark Mangini.

Rio’s paternal grandfather is Victor/Vittorino/Vita Paul Mangini (the son of Gaetano Mangini and Julia Brandolini). Victor was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents.

Rio’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Anne DeMarco/De Marco (the daughter of Salvatore DeMarco/De Marco and Delia). Salvatore and Delia were born in Massachusetts, both of them to Italian parents.

Rio’s maternal grandfather was Ronald Lawrence Whatu (the son of Te Whatu Apiti and Elizabeth Te Orahi/Oraihi Paki). Ronald was born in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand, of Māori, of Ngāti Porou, and one eighth Scottish, descent. Te Whatu was the son of Te Apiti Ranga and Taku te Miri/Parekatangi Te Hoanga Takutai. Elizabeth was the daughter of Pouaka Paki and Ani Tanaha Ngahooro Erueti Edward/Edwards, whose own father was Scottish or from Essex, England. Elizabeth was a prominent leader in the Māori community in Hamilton.

Rio’s maternal grandmother is Sharon Rose “Sherry” Tyler (the daughter of Earl Keith Tyler and Mildred Pearl “Milly” Bierman). Sharon was born in Iowa, and is of German, and small amounts of English, Swiss-German, and Irish, descent. Earl was the son of Dr. John Knox Tyler and Augusta/Agusta Snell/Schnell, whose parents were German, her father from Landkreis Tuttlingen, Baden-Württemberg, and her mother from Prenzlau, Landkreis Uckermärk, Brandenburg. Mildred was the daughter of John Carl Bierman, whose parents were German, and of Ida May Eberling.

Rio is said to be a direct descendant of U.S. President John Tyler (1790-1862) through his maternal grandmother. This is not accurate.

Sources: http://www.ysbnow.com

Rio’s paternal grandfather, Victor/Vittorino/Vita Paul Mangini, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rio’s paternal great-grandparents, Salvatore DeMarco/De Marco and Delia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rio’s paternal great-grandmother, Delia DeMarco – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Rio’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Lawrence Whatu – https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz

Genealogy of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Te Orahi/Oraihi Paki – https://www.geni.com

Rio’s maternal grandmother, Sharon Rose “Sherry” Tyler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rio’s maternal great-grandparents, Earl Keith Tyler and Mildred Pearl “Milly” Bierman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Pearl Bierman (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Rio’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Pearl “Milly” (Bierman) Tyler Shingledecker – https://www.wittichfuneralhome.com

20 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Ani Tanaha Ngahooro Erueti Edwards father was from Essex, England.

    A bizarre thing in this tree is that Te Whatu Apiti may descend to an Israeli man, Shalom Abbot Abraham, from Haifa.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KWJV-TW1

  2. madman says:

    His paternal grandfather was Victor/Vittorino Paul Mangini (Gaetano Mangini and Julia Brandolini). Victor was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents.

    His paternal grandmother was Barbara Anne.

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/walthamnewstribune/obituary.aspx?n=constance-t-enik&pid=189219403&fhid=15213
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQPT-DNF
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4F1-JXK

  3. madman says:

    I’m now about 95% sure this is his maternal grandfather (it HAS to be, right?). I can’t find any other person named Whatu in the U.S. (except for his daughters) and his first name happens to be Ronald, which is the middle name he said he got from his grandfather (although slightly Italianized):
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29D-VJW4
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V9KH-J3X?from=lynx1UIV8
    https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/periodicals/TAH196606.2.3.1

    It would mean his maternal grandfather was Ronald Lawrence Whatu (the son of Te Whatu Apiti and Elizabeth Te Orahi Paki). Ronald was born in Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand, of Maori and 1/8th Scottish descent. Elizabeth was the daughter of Pouaka Paki and Ani Tanaha Ngahooro Edward, whose father was Scottish.
    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/ronald-lawrence-whatu-24-fc66bd
    https://www.geni.com/people/Elizabeth-Apiti/6000000029946893235

  4. madman says:

    He is said to have the birth name Dante Vittorio Ronaldo Mangini.

    His paternal grandmother is named Barbara.

    His maternal grandmother is Sharon Rose “Sherry” Tyler (the daughter of Earl Keith Tyler and Mildred Pearl “Milly” Bierman). Earl was the son of John Tyler and Augusta Snell, whose parents were German. Mildred was the daughter of John Carl Bierman, whose parents were German, and of Ida May Eberling.

    https://www.wittichfuneralhome.com/obituary/88941/Mildred-Milly-Shingledecker/
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29P-VT6Y
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMB3-CJ3

  5. Jacklyn 224 says:

    I guessed Italian and I guessed Hispanic and he ended up as both.lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.