Tim Ryan

official U.S. Congress photo of Tim Ryan c. 2010

Birth Name: Timothy John Ryan

Place of Birth: Niles, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1973

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Tim Ryan is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, since January 3, 2003.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Tim is the son of Rochelle Maria (Rizzi) and Allen Leroy Ryan. He is married to teacher Andrea Zetts, with whom he has a son.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Charles Clifford Ryan, Jr. (the son of Charles Edward Ryan and Mildred Irene Brobst). Tim’s grandfather Charles was born in Ohio. Tim’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Edward Everett Ryan and Eliza Jane Johnston. Mildred was the daughter of Horace D. Brobst and Irene Clay.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Betty Ilene Parr (the daughter of Harry Hiner Parr and Florence Marie Laser). Betty was born in Ohio. Harry was the son of Detroit Hiner Parr and Rebecca Darling. Florence was the daughter of Leroy/Ray/Roy Earl/J. Laser and Bertie May Shade.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was John Dominick/Dominic Rizzi (the son of Nick/Nicholas Rizzi and Rachel Marsico). John was born in Ohio, to Italian parents, from Basilicata. Nick was born in Colobraro. Rachel was born in Potenza.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Anne/Ann/Anna Maria/Marie Guerra (the daughter of Domenick/Dominic Guerra and Maria/Mary Fagnano/Fanogio). Anne was born in Ohio, to Italian parents.

Tim is one of several people of significant Italian heritage to run or to have run a plausible or semi-plausible campaign for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, the ones who have won a major party’s caucus, primary, and/or nominating ballot are:
*Al Smith (who was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, and was also a candidate for the 1920, 1924, and 1932 Democratic nominations for President; Smith’s paternal grandfather was Italian)
*Michael DiSalle (1960; Democratic; won 1 state, Ohio)
*Rick Santorum (Republican; ran in 2012 and 2016: in 2012, he won 11 contests; Santorum is of three quarters Italian descent)

Ted Cruz, whose maternal great-grandfather was Italian, won 11 contests in the 2016 Republican Party primaries.

Other people of significant Italian heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*John A. Volpe (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s father was of Italian descent)
*Rudy Giuliani (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Tom Tancredo (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Chris Christie (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Christie’s mother was of Italian descent)
*George Pataki (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Pataki’s maternal grandfather was Italian)
*Richard Ojeda (who sought the 2020 Democratic nomination; Ojeda’s mother is of Italian descent)
*Bill de Blasio (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; de Blasio’s mother was of Italian descent)

Geraldine Ferraro, who was of Italian descent, was the Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1984.

Sources: Genealogy of Tim Ryan (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Tim’s paternal great-grandparents, Harry Hiner Parr and Florence Marie Laser – https://www.familysearch.org

Tim’s paternal great-grandfather, Harry Hiner Parr, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tim’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Detroit Hiner Parr, to Erma/Irnia Mae Crum/Corum – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Rachel Marsico was born in Potenza, Basilicata, Italy

    http://birth-records.mooseroots.com/d/b/Sam-Rizzi

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.