Tom Tancredo

official photo of Tom Tancredo

Birth Name: Thomas Gerard Tancredo

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1945

Ethnicity: Italian

Tom Tancredo is an American politician. As a Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Colorado, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2009.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

Tom is the son of Adeline (Lombardi) and Gerald Tancredo. He is married to Jackie, with whom he has two children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Tancredo. Joseph was Italian.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was named Lena/Lane Antonio. Lena was born in Colorado, to Italian parents.

Tom’s maternal grandparents were named Anthony Lombardi and Lena. Anthony and Lena were Italian.

Tom is one of several people of significant Italian heritage to have run a plausible or semi-plausible campaign for a major political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Of these candidates, the ones who have won a major party‚Äôs caucus, primary, and/or nominating ballot are:
*Al Smith (who was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, and was also a candidate for the 1920, 1924, and 1932 Democratic nominations for President; Smith’s paternal grandfather was Italian)
*Michael DiSalle (1960; Democratic; won 1 state, Ohio)
*Rick Santorum (Republican; ran in 2012 and 2016: in 2012, he won 11 contests; Santorum is of three quarters Italian descent)

Ted Cruz, whose maternal great-grandfather was Italian, won 11 contests in the 2016 Republican Party primaries.

Other people of significant Italian heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*John A. Volpe (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination)
*James Traficant (who sought the 1988 Democratic nomination; Traficant’s father was of Italian descent)
*Rudy Giuliani (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Chris Christie (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Christie’s mother was of Italian descent)
*George Pataki (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Pataki’s maternal grandfather was Italian)
*Richard Ojeda (who sought the 2020 Democratic nomination; Ojeda’s mother is of Italian descent)
*Tim Ryan (who sought the 2020 Democratic nomination; Ryan’s mother is of Italian descent)
*Bill de Blasio (who sought the 2020 Democratic nomination; de Blasio’s mother was of Italian descent)

Geraldine Ferraro, who was of Italian descent, was the Democratic nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1984.

Sources: Genealogy of Tom Tancredo – http://www.wargs.com

Tom’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.