Frankie Grande

Grande in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Frank James Michael Grande Marchione

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1983

Ethnicity: Italian [Abruzzese, possibly Sicilian]

Frankie Grande is an American dancer, musical theater actor and singer, producer, television host, and YouTube personality. He is the older half-brother of singer and actress Ariana Grande.

Frankie is the son of Joan Grande and Vitor Marchione. Marchione is an Italian surname, possibly of Sicilian origin. A picture of Frankie’s parents can be seen here. A picture of Frankie’s half-sister Ariana, with their maternal grandparents, can be seen here.

Frankie’s maternal grandfather was Frank Anthony Grande (the son of Antonio “Anthony” Grande and Filomena/Felmino “Philomena”/”Phyllis” Lavenditti). Frankie’s grandfather Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents. Antonio was born, c. 1900, the son of Raffaela/Raffaele V. Grande (b. 1876) and Sabato/Rose Cardalisca (b. July 1877, in Lanciano, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy), and moved to the U.S. in May 1903. Frankie’s great-grandmother Filomena was the daughter of Francesco Lavenditti/La Venditti and Benedetta Perrotti.

Frankie’s maternal grandmother is Marjorie M. Damico (the daughter of John Viovanni Damico/D’Amico and Felomina F. “Minnie” Gigante). Marjorie was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Frankie Grande (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://2.bp.blogspot.com

History of Frankie’s maternal grandparents, Frank Anthony Grande and Marjorie M. Damico – https://www.youtube.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.