Margarita Levieva

Levieva in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Margarita Vladimirovna Levieva

Place of Birth: Leningrad, RSFSR, USSR (now Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Date of Birth: February 9, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Margarita Levieva is a Russian-American actress and gymnast.

She was born in Leningrad, to a Jewish family. Her grandmothers survived the Siege of Leningrad during WWII. She moved to the U.S. when she was eleven, settling in Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn. Margarita has a son.

Margarita’s paternal grandmother is named Larisa.

Sources: http://www.vulture.com

Genealogy of Margarita Levieva (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    this woman must have some gypsy background, it’s impossible to be a “russian jew”

  2. cwm85 says:

    She’s Russian not american. Where you are born is what you are. She’s an immigrant if she lives here legally.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.