Evan Ross

Ross in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Evan Olav Næss

Place of Birth: Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1988

Ethnicity:
*German, Norwegian, distant Danish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Evan Ross is an American actor and musician.

He is the son of German-born Norwegian mountaineer, businessperson, and shipping magnate Arne Næss, Jr. (Arne Ludvig Rudolf Næss) and American singer and actress Diana Ross. Among Evan’s paternal half-siblings is singer Leona Naess, and among his maternal half-siblings are actors Rhonda Ross Kendrick and Tracee Ellis Ross. Evan is married to singer and actress Ashlee Simpson, with whom he has a daughter.

His father, who was born in Munich, Germany, was of German, Norwegian, and distant Danish, descent. His mother is African-American. It is sometimes states that Diana Ross has Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was August Oskar German Raab. August was a German physician.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Kirsten “Kiki” Dekke Næss (the daughter of Ragnar Eide Næss and Christine Dekke). Kirsten was Norwegian, and was born in Bergen, Bergen, Hordaland. She was the sister of businessperson Erling Dekke Næss and philosopher Arne Næss (Arne Dekke Eide Næss). Kirsten also had distant Danish ancestry. Ragnar was the son of Ludolf Johan Eide Næss and Aminda Caroline Bødker. Evan’s great-grandmother Christine was the daughter of Ananias Christopher Hansen Dekke and Rebecca/Rebekka Arloug/Arlaug Stoltz.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was Fred Earl Ross (the son of The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead). Fred was born in West Virginia. William was born in Tennessee, the son of Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell. Ida was born in Virginia.

Evan’s maternal grandmother was Ernestine Lillian Moten (the daughter of The Rev. M. William Moten and Isabella/Isabell/Bell Pruit/Pruitt Caldwell/Codwell Collins). Ernestine was born in Alabama. Evan’s great-grandfather The Rev. M. William was the son of Peter Moten. Isabella was the daughter of Hamp Caldwell and Cealia Jones.

Sources: Genealogies of Evan Ross – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Evan’s mother (at least partially incorrect) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Evan’s maternal great-grandparents, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Evan’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Evan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Evan’s maternal grandmother, Ernestine Lillian (Moten) Ross – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    Evan Ross and his brother are Billionaires. Hiers to a billion dollars they are super rich.

  2. Bow Down Bitches says:

    no offense but diana ross made some ugly kids, almost all her children are ugly. tracee scares me every time i see a pic of her online.

  3. Capricious says:

    Looks mostly African American to me, with a bit of Mestizo.

  4. WTF says:

    ew he looks like michael jackson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.