Rhonda Ross Kendrick

Ross Kendrick in 2014, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rhonda Suzanne Silberstein

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 14, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American, distant English

Rhonda Ross Kendrick is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and public speaker. She is also known as Rhonda Ross.

Her mother is singer and actress Diana Ross. Her legal father, who she was raised by, is music business manager Robert Ellis Silberstein. Her biological father is record executive and record producer Berry Gordy. Diana and Berry had began a relationship in 1965, and Diana and Robert married in January 1971, while Diana was pregnant with Rhonda. Rhonda found out her biological father’s identity when she was thirteen.

Among Rhonda’s half-siblings are musician Redfoo, who is the son of Berry Gordy, and actress and model Tracee Ellis Ross and actor and musician Evan Ross, who are the children of Diana Ross. Her half-nephew and half-niece are musicians SkyBlu and Mahogany Lox. She is also a first cousin, once removed, of actress Bianca Lawson, through their shared Gordy ancestors.

Rhonda is married to jazz pianist Rodney Kendrick, with whom she has a son. Rodney is African-American.

Rhonda’s biological paternal grandfather was Berry Gordy (the son of Berry Gordy and Lucy Hellum). Rhonda’s grandfather Berry was born in Georgia. Rhonda’s great-grandfather Berry was the son of James Thomas Gordy and Esther Johnson.

Rhonda’s biological paternal grandmother was named Bertha Fuller. Bertha was born in Georgia.

Rhonda’s maternal grandfather was Fred Earl Ross (the son of The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead). Fred was born in West Virginia. William was born in Tennessee, the son of Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell. Ida was born in Virginia.

Rhonda’s maternal grandmother was Ernestine Lillian Moten (the daughter of The Rev. M. William Moten and Isabella/Isabell/Bell Pruit/Pruitt Caldwell/Codwell Collins). Ernestine was born in Alabama. Rhonda’s great-grandfather The Rev. M. William was the son of Peter Moten. Isabella was the daughter of Hamp Caldwell and Cealia Jones.

Rhonda is a half-second cousin, once removed, of President Jimmy Carter. Rhonda is descended from President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather, James Thomas Gordy, from his relationship with a black woman, Esther Johnson (President Carter is descended from James’s white wife, Harriet Emily Helms). President Carter and music producer Berry Gordy are half-second cousins.

Sources: Genealogies of Rhonda Ross Kendrick – http://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Rhonda’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://famouskin.com

Rhonda’s maternal great-grandparents, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rhonda’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rhonda’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rhonda’s maternal grandmother, Ernestine Lillian (Moten) Ross – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.