Rachel Specter

"The House Bunny" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Specter in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rachel Sarah Specter

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rachel Specter is an American actress, writer, and producer.

She is married to comedian, actor, writer, and producer Dan Levy, with whom she has two children (Dan is not to be confused with Eugene Levy’s son).

Her father has received awards from Jewish religious organizations, and was the president of a Conservative Jewish synagogue in Tampa.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather is named C. Herbert Specter.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother was named Miriam Rubin (the daughter of Jacob Rubin and Henriette). Miriam was born in Pennsylvania. Jacob was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Henriette was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was named Sidney P. Yeuson (the son of Samuel/Sam Yeuson/Genson and Reba). Sidney was born in Pennsylvania. Samuel was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Reba was born in Pennsylvania, to an English Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother is Mimi Kasoff (the daughter of Louis Kasoff and Beatrice Wiener). Mimi was born in New Jersey, to a Russian Jewish father and a mother who was born in England, also to Russian Jewish parents. Beatrice’s mother was named Bella.

Sources: Rachel’s paternal grandmother, Miriam Rubin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Sidney P. Yeuson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sidney P. Yeuson on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandfather, Sidney P. Yeuson – http://www.legacy.com

Rachel’s maternal grandmother, Mimi Kasoff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

J.J.

Hi, my name is J.J. i live in Sydney Australia and i'm of Portuguese, Maltese and 1/32 Irish descent

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.