Zac Posen

LOS ANGELES - NOV 19:  Zac Posen arrives to the Inaugural Variet

Posen in 2015, photo by DFree/bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Zachary E. Posen

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Zac Posen is an American fashion designer. He is the son of Susan (Orzack) and Stephen Posen. Both of his parents are Jewish, from the SoHo neighborhood of lower Manhattan.

Zac’s maternal grandfather was Everett D. Orzack (the son of Morris Orzack and Jennie Hirsch). Morris was born in Poland, the son of Jacob Orzack and Raechel Grossman. Jennie was born in New York, to parents from Germany, Louis Hirsch and Eva Roesh.

Zac’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Levin (the daughter of Samuel Levin and Beatrice). Samuel was born in Russia. Beatrice was born in Maryland, to parents from Russia.

Sources: http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org

Genealogy of Zac Posen (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.