Kurt Angle

Angle in 2006, photo: s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kurt Steven Angle

Place of Birth: Mt. Lebanon Township, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1968

Ethnicity: German, Lithuanian, Polish, Welsh, Irish

Kurt Angle is an American actor, professional wrestler, and amateur wrestler, who is an Olympic gold medalist in freestyle wrestling. He is known for his involvement in WWE and Total Nonstop Action Wrestling.

He is the son of Jackie and David Angle. His brother is amateur and professional wrestler Eric Angle. Kurt is married to actress Giovanna Yannotti. He has two children with his former wife, professional wrestling valet and personality Karen Jarrett; and four children with Giovanna.

His niece, Erin Angle, is married to actor Jon Bernthal.

Kurt’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph Angle (the son of Robert A. Angle and Mary Freil). Kurt’s grandfather Robert was born in Pennsylvania. Kurt’s great-grandfather Robert was born in Wales. Mary was born in Pennsylvania or in Canada, the daughter of John Freil and Catherine Ruddy, who were Irish.

Kurt’s paternal grandmother was Mary V. Gray (the daughter of Stepon Zilaitis and Mary Shakavic). Kurt’s grandmother Mary was born in Pennsylvania, to Lithuanian parents. Stepon changed his name to Stephen Gray after immigrating to the United States.

Kurt’s maternal grandfather was John Peter Barwick (the son of John F. Barwik/Barwick and Frances Zyks). Kurt’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Kurt’s great-grandfather John was born in Poland, to a family of Polish and German heritage. Frances was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Joseph Zyks and Mary Skarrer, who were Polish.

Kurt’s maternal grandmother was Bernadette Elizabeth Fest (the daughter of Justin George Fest, Jr. and Anna Mott). Bernadette was born in Pennsylvania. Justin was born in Battenheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France, the son of Justin Fest and Marie Schiffmacher. Anna was born in Kentucky, the daughter of August Mott, who was born in Germany, and of Philomena Roth, who was born in France.

Sources: Genealogy of Kurt Angle (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kurt’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.