Jon Bernthal

Jon Bernthal

Bernthal in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Edward Bernthal

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jon Bernthal is an American actor. His parents, Joan and Eric “Rick” Bernthal, are both Jewish. His family came to the U.S. from Austria, Russia, and Poland on his father’s side, and from Germany, Lithuania, and Russia on his mother’s side. His father is chairman of the board of the animal rights group The Humane Society of the United States.

Jon is married to Erin Angle, with whom he has three children. Erin is the niece of professional wrestler Kurt Angle.

Jon was a first cousin of songwriter, composer, and record producer Adam Schlesinger. Jon’s father and Adam’s mother are siblings.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Murray Bernthal, a composer (the son of Samuel Bernthal and Lena Fleisher). Murray was born in New York. Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Bukovina, and was the son of Mordecai/Marcus Bernthal and Dvorsa/Dora Gottlieb/Gross. Lena was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the daughter of Elias Fleisher/Fleischer and Chaja Saks.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Rose Wartsky (the daughter of Aaron/Aron Wartsky and Lena Zlutnic). Rose was born in New York. Aaron was a Polish Jewish emigrant, who was born in Kalisz, Kalisz County, Poland. Lena was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Hendrik Otto “Henry” Marx (the son of Solomon Marx and Flora Kaufmann). Hendrik was a German Jew, born in Munich, Germany, in 1918; he later moved to the United States.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Geraldine “Billi” Lurie (the daughter of Levi Israel Lurie and Rose Cwengel). Mildred was born in Missouri. Levi was a Lithuanian Jewish immigrant. Rose was born either in Missouri, or in Kupel, Russia, to Russian-born Jewish parents, Harry Cwengel and Pessie/Bessie “Pauline” Whiser/Weiser, whose own parents were Malech Weiser and Rachel.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Bernthal – https://www.geni.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Murray Bernthal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Rose Wartsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jon’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Jon’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Geraldine “Billi” Lurie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

23 Responses

  1. Yeravam says:

    He has an Italian look to me. I’d have assumed Central Italian or Sicilian.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      mediterranean people looks all similar, either spanish, greek, lebanese, etc

    • andrew says:

      No, he actually does not look Italian at all, definitely not an Italian face. Unsure in which world you guys live in. Also Lebanese have Arab admixture so they evidently can’t look like Greeks and Spaniards.

      • Mixed Kidd says:

        Greeks and Spanish can’t look Arab? They’re all in the Mediterranean so that’s kinda silly to say when looks can vary from any ethnicity/culture. I’ve seen some DNA results with both Greek and Spanish and yes, some do have Arab or North African admixture. And some don’t, you don’t know what ancestry you’ll find running through your veins, sometimes it’s predictable and sometimes not.

        • andrew says:

          You can never mistake a group of Greeks and Spaniards for one from any MENA country. There is a big physical difference, despite as you said some of their DNA is classified as such. In the Greek case (as for Southern Italians), the Neolithic farmers component is classified as “Middle Eastern” (because they came from Anatolia).

    • americansrallmixed says:

      Lol to you who don’t know anything about races and zero of Italians wrong he looks clearly a mestizo a bleached amerindian mixed to spaniards his features are clearly native american I’m from Italy in Europe not a fake hispanic or taliban who claim to be someone they’re not and I tell ya he can’t pass off as Italian in Italy because he’s not absolutely, real native northern and central italians are alpine they have light hair, light eyes, light skin and delicate features.
      The italians you know and identify with are the southerns who are a mix of arabs and spaniards because centuries ago South Italy was invaded by them like many other foreigners invaders.

      • jackson9 says:

        With that being said why can’t he pass as Southern Italian? anywhere below the Lazio region where they mainly do not have light eye, light eyes, light skin etc. Happy Italian and Hispanic heritage month btw!
        Bearboy = 1/2 Irish, 3/8 Norwegian 1/8 Italian :-)

        • americansrallmixed says:

          Cause his face his Amerindian as I already said not typically Southern Italian who have different faces and different roots except the same spaniard.

        • andrew says:

          @bearboy

          No he does not look Italian of any provenience in the slightest. And it’s not about overrated features like eyes/hair colour but it’s all in his facial traits. However as you should know light features in Southern Italians are not uncommon at all.

      • andrew says:

        @americansareallmixed

        Yeah he looks like a mestizo but he is a Jew. The most shocking thing is that he has been casted as “Italian” in several roles. IMO all those casting directors should be fired ASAP.

        I know it’s your fetish, but “Arabs” ruled over Sicily for only 150 years. Rulers from Spain stayed for much longer periods but anyway is there is any ethnic difference in the South, it was brought by Greek settlers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.