Peter Coyote

Peter Coyote

Coyote in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert Peter Cohon

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 10, 1941

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish

Peter Coyote is an American actor, author, director, screenwriter, and narrator of films, theatre, television and audiobooks.

Peter is the son of Ruth (Fidler) and Morris Cohon. He has two children.

His father was of Russian Jewish, Dutch Jewish, German Jewish, French Jewish, and Tunisian Jewish descent, including Sephardi Jewish ancestry. His mother was a Jewish emigrant. She was from either Poland or Russia, depending on the census.

Peter practices Buddhism.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Jack Cohon (the son of Louis Cohon and Rose Zachi). Benjamin was a Russian Jewish emigrant, from Kirov. Rose was from Vilnius.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Rachel/Ray Silver/DaSilva (the daughter of Morris Silver and Caroline “Carrie” Aarons/Aaron). Rachel was born in New York, to Jewish parents from England. Morris was born in Whitechapel, London, England, the son of Samuel Meijer/Myer Zilver/Silver and Shprintsa/Priscilla Salomon Proops, who were Dutch Jews, with Ashkenazi and Sephardi ancestry, and German Jewish, French Jewish, Alsatian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Austrian Jewish ancestry farther back. Caroline was the daughter of Charles/Carl Gottlieb Aarons/Aron, a German Jew, and of Rachael/Rachel/Ray Aria Willis Beleiss/Belais/Beilas, a French Jew, from Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, with Sephardi ancestry from Tunisia.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Nathan Fidler (the son of Richmeyer/Rachmael/Rachmail/Richman Fidler/Fiedler and Bertha/Bryna Weiner/Winer). Nathan was an Eastern European Jewish immigrant.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was named Rose Adler (the daughter of Pinkas Adler and Yenta). Rose was an Eastern European Jewish immigrant.

Sources: http://www.jewishsf.com

Genealogy of Peter Coyote – https://www.geni.com

Peter’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal grandmother, Rachel/Ray Silver/DaSilva, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal great-grandparents, Morris Silver and Caroline “Carrie” Aarons, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s paternal great-grandfather, Morris Silver – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Peter’s paternal great-grandfather, Morris Silver – https://www.familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal great-grandfather, Morris Silver, on the 1861 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Morris Silver on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Shprintsa/Priscilla Salomon Proops (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Peter’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.