Derek Klena

Birth Name: Derek Anthony Klena

Place of Birth: San Dimas, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1991

Ethnicity:
*75% Jewish [Ashkenazi, Sephardi]
*25% Slovak

Derek Klena is an American actor and singer.

He was raised in West Covina, California. His brother is actor Dillon Klena. Derek is married to Elycia Scriven, with whom he has a son.

Derek’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Klena (the son of Robert Klena and Albina Salaba). Anthony was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents. Robert was the son of Mike Klena and Rosa. Albina was the daughter of Anton Salaba.

Derek’s paternal grandmother was Thea Dora De Leeuw (the daughter of Siegfried de Leeuw and Dorothea Johanna Polak). Thea was born in The Hague, The Netherlands, to Dutch Jewish parents. Siegfried was the son of Gerzon Salomon de Leeuw and Estella van Gelder. Dorothea was the daughter of Salomon Polak and Rosa Cahn.

Derek’s maternal grandfather was Sol Altman (the son of Joseph/Joe Altman/Aldiman and Lillian/Lillie Behar). Sol was born in New York, to Turkish Jewish parents. Joseph was the son of Solomon Altman and Simha Almeleh.

Derek’s maternal grandmother is Olga Wien (the daughter of Harry Wien and Etta Horwitz). Olga was born in California, to a German Jewish father and a Russian Jewish/Latvian Jewish mother. Etta was born in Kraslava, Latvia, the daughter of Harry Horwitz and Chava Gitel “Eva” Lifschitz.

Sources: Genealogies of Derek’s paternal great-grandparents, Siegfried de Leeuw and Dorothea Johanna Polak – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Derek’s maternal grandparents, Sol Altman and Olga Wien – https://www.familysearch.org

Derek’s maternal grandfather, Sol Altman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Derek’s maternal grandfather, Sol Altman – https://www.legacy.com

Derek’s maternal grandmother, Olga Wien, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    He looks like Xavier Samuel.

  2. bablah says:

    Derek’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Klena (the son of Robert Klena and Albina Salaba). Anthony was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents.Robert was the son of Mike Klena and Rosa. Albina was the daughter of Anton Salaba.

    Derek’s paternal grandmother was Thea Dora De Leeuw (the daughter of Siegfried de Leeuw and Dorothea Johanna Polak). Thea was born in The Hague, The Netherlands, to Dutch Jewish parents.

    >Joseph/Joe Altman/Aldiman
    >Joseph was the son of Solomon Altman and Simha Almeleh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.