Kelly Clarkson

Clarkson in 2009, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kelly Brianne Clarkson

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1982

Ethnicity: Greek (one eighth), English, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Kelly Clarkson is an American singer, songwriter, actress, author, and television personality. She won the first season of the show American Idol (in 2002). See other American Idol winners here. She has hosted The Kelly Clarkson Show since 2019.

Kelly is the daughter of Jeanne and Stephen Clarkson. One of Kelly’s maternal great-grandfathers was a Greek immigrant. Kelly’s other ancestry includes English, Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh.

Kelly has two children with her former husband, talent manager Brandon Blackstock.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Harold Lloyd Clarkson (the son of Harold Andrew/H. Clarkson and Ila May Kelley/Kelly). Kelly’s grandfather Harold was born in West Virginia. Kelly’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of John Andrew Clarkson and Elizabeth Underwood. Ila was the daughter of Cebastian Lang Kelley and Pernelia E. Griffin.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Marama Jane Powell (the daughter of Archibald A. Powell and Beryl Catherine Harrison). Marama was born in West Virginia. Archibald was the son of Charles Dent Powell and Margaret J. Galivin.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Nial Ewing Rose (the son of Harold Wilbur/Wilber Rose and Ruth Mae Ewing). Nial was born in Ohio. Harold was the son of Leslie Crawford Rose and Mary Martha Immel. Ruth was the daughter of Andrew J. Ewing and Edna Bingham Humiston/Huniston. Kelly’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents were Isaiah R. Rose and Melissa Ellen Crawford. Isaiah was a Republican state senator for Ohio, and a Washington County, Ohio sheriff. Isaiah’s experiences as a soldier for the Union during the American Civil War were spotlighted in Kelly’s episode of Who Do You Think You Are? (2013).

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Mary Gladys George (the daughter of Harry Dukarelis/George and Osa/Ocie Lena Shipman). Mary was born in West Virginia. Harry was born in Thessaloniki, Periféria Kentrikís Makedonías, Greece, as Ioanis Dukarelis, the son of George Dukarelis and Anna. Osa was the daughter of Alonzo McLaurel/McClure Shipman and Alpha C. Jane Trusler.

Sources: Genealogies of Kelly Clarkson – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kelly Clarkson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kelly’s paternal grandmother, Marama Jane (Powell) Clarkson – http://www.obitcentral.com

Kelly’s maternal grandfather, Nial Ewing Rose, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kelly’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Leslie Crawford Rose, in the Ohio, Births and Christenings, 1821-1962 index – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kelly’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Melissa Ellen (Crawford) Rose – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kelly’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Mae Ewing (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kelly’s maternal grandmother, Mary Gladys George, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Dukarelis/George, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal great-grandmother, Osa/Ocie Lena Shipman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    She looks half English half Irish(which is what she is.)which is what I had initially thought.She exaggerated her Greek ancestry(dont know why she wants to claim it)Sorry but I don’t care for anything less than 20%.

  2. hesh123 says:

    She would be very hot if she dropped 25 pounds

  3. cwm85 says:

    Her weight fluctuates…

  4. labird says:

    Some sources cites that she has welsh ancestry. Someone can accurate it?
    It wouldn’t be more correct to post 1/8 Greek.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.