Angie Harmon

Harmon in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Angela Michelle Harmon

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1972

Ethnicity:
*father – English, with small amounts of German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Dutch
*mother – Greek

Angie Harmon is an American actress and model.

Her parents had both been models. Her father has English, with small amounts of German, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh, and remote Dutch, ancestry. Her mother is of Greek descent.

Angie has stated that she has Cherokee Native American ancestry on her father’s side. No Native American ancestry appears in family trees of Angie, many of which trace her lineage back to the 1600s. All of Angie’s paternal grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Angie has three children with her former husband, football player Jason Sehorn.

Angie’s paternal grandfather was Henry J. Harmon, Jr. (the son of Henry Jefferson Harmon and Celia Estella/Stella McGoldrick). Angie’s grandfather Henry was born in either Iowa or Missouri, depending on the census. Angie’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of James George Harmon and Sarah J. Brookshire. Celia was the daughter of Usher P. Layton McGoldrick and Mary Jane Oliver.

Angie’s paternal grandmother was Velma Evelyn Daugherty (the daughter of Augustus Lonnigan Daugherty and Lucy Adeline Brown). Velma was born in Oklahoma. Augustus was the son of Andrew Jackson Daugherty and Millie A. Pike. Lucy was the daughter of Christopher Columbus Brown and Martha Adeline Conner.

Angie’s maternal grandfather was Demos Angelo Caravageli (the son of Angelo Caravageli and Mary Scouras). Demos was born in Texas, to Greek parents. Angie’s great-grandfather Angelo was born in Volos, Thessalia, Greece, the son of Emanuel Caravageli and Mary.

Angie’s maternal grandmother was Maria George Karalekas (the daughter of George Karalekas). Maria was of Greek descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Angie Harmon – http://www.geni.com

Angie’s paternal grandparents, Henry J. Harmon, Jr. and Velma Evelyn Daugherty, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Angie’s paternal grandfather, Henry J. Harmon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Angie’s paternal great-grandmother, Celia Estella/Stella McGoldrick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Angie’s paternal great-grandmother, Celia Estella/Stella McGoldrick (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Angie’s paternal grandmother, Velma Evelyn Daugherty, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Angie’s paternal grandmother, Velma Evelyn (Daugherty) Harmon – http://davisfh.net

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

39 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Information about Angie’s appearence on the show “Who do you think you are?” – http://www.ancestraldiscoveries.com/2015/03/who-do-you-think-you-are-angie-harmon.html

  2. Masterlord says:

    Sandra Bullock is that you?

  3. neiltennant says:

    she is so disgusting

    i don’t like her

    she looks actually typical GREEK

  4. Connerfromvine says:

    She has huge shoulders

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.