Wes Studi

LOS ANGELES - JUL 16:  Wes Studi at the "Planes: Fire & Rescue"

Studi in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Wesley Studie

Place of Birth: Nofire Hollow, Oklahoma

Date of Birth: c. 1946/1947

Ethnicity: Cherokee

Wes Studi is a Native American actor and film producer. He is the son of Cherokee parents, Maggie (Nofire) and Andy Studie. He was born in Nofire Hollow, named for his mother’s family and located in Cherokee County in Oklahoma. Wes is married to Maura Dhu Studi, who is the daughter of actor and entertainer Jack Albertson. Wes has three children, including one with Maura.

Wes fought in the Vietnam War, for eighteen months, and has participated in Native American activism, including the Wounded Knee Incident at Pine Ridge Reservation, in 1973.

Wes’s paternal grandfather was Lee Chunestudy (the son of Joe Caywood/Chunestudy and Mollie Constitution). Lee was born in Oklahoma. Joe was the son of Joe Caywood and Lydia Swallow. Mollie was the daughter of Dave Leaf/Constitution and Dakie Sam, whose father was from Alabama.

Wes’s paternal grandmother was Fannie Glory (the daughter of Charley Glory and Sally Bolyn). Charley was the son of Richard “Di-Kee” Glory and Martha “Cut-ti-la-kah” Chambers. Sally was the daughter of Charley Bolyn and Sarah J. Frizlie.

Wes’s maternal grandfather was Anter Otter Nofire (the son of Jesse/Jess Nofire and Jane Che-Cor-Na-La Ussery). Otter was born in Oklahoma. Jesse was the son of Wo-Ta-Nah Nofire and Nah Cut-Ty-You-Cah (Gar-Dor-Yorahe). Jane was the daughter of Phillip Ussary and Lizzie Catcher.

Wes’s maternal grandmother was named Elsie Scott. Elsie was born in Oklahoma.

Sources: Genealogy of Wes Studi – https://www.geni.com

Wes’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Wes’s maternal grandfather, Anter Otter Nofire – https://www.findagrave.com

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His wife, Maura Dhu Studi, is the daughter of:
    http://ethnicelebs.com/jack-albertson

  2. ames says:

    Oh, look. A celebrity claiming to be Native American who actually IS Native American.

  3. Kimmel says:

    A true ethnic of the land. Wonderful to see.

  4. follers says:

    He looks like Jackie Chan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.