Artie Lange

Artie Lange at Spike TV's "Guy Choice" Awards. Radford Studios,

Lange in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Arthur Steven Lange, Jr.

Place of Birth: Livingston, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1967

Ethnicity:
*German, other (father)
*Italian (mother)

Artie Lange is an American stand-up comedian, actor, and radio personality.

Artie’s maternal grandfather was Salvatore “Sal” Caprio (the son of Gaetano Caprio and Julia Miele). Sal was born in New Jersey. Gaetano was born in Teora, Avellino, Campania, Italy, the son of Salvatore Caprio and Marie Nicola Capetta. Julia was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, Amato/Matthew Miele and Rosa/Rose/Rosina Filipone/Fillipone, with roots in Lioni, Avellino.

Artie’s maternal grandmother was Amelia A. “Molly” Manto (the daughter of Eugene Manto and Francis Verrone). Molly was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

According to a DNA test taken on The Howard Stern Show in 2003, Artie has 25% Native American ancestry. Such DNA tests at the time were often mistaken, for example, Larry David’s DNA test on Lopez Tonight.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Robert says:

    If he is in fact 25% indigenous, parts of his family must go back a ways in the USA. Must be his father’s side:

    “His family identified themselves as Italian-Americans, despite having German ancestry on his father’s side. During a segment of The Howard Stern Show, Lange provided a blood sample which was taken to a laboratory for DNA testing. The results indicated that Lange was 25 percent American Indian. Lange said that his father’s background was a “gray area.” “

  2. Whole Manage Advertising Review- Terrific piece of particulars that you?ve acquired on this internet site article. Hope I could maybe get some a great deal additional in the things on your personal internet web site. I’ll arrive once more.

  3. doofmann says:

    Hi, I can not comprehend how to add your web site in my rss reader. Can you Support me, please

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.