Jack Albertson

Birth Name: Harold B. Albertson

Date of Birth: June 16, 1907

Place of Birth: Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: November 25, 1981

Place of Death: Hollywood Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Albertson was an American actor, comedian, dancer, and singer. He also performed on vaudeville. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Subject Was Roses (1968).

Jack’s parents, Flora (Craft) and Leopold “Leo” Albertson, were Russian Jewish immigrants. He was married to June Wallace Thompson, until his death; the couple had a daughter, Maura Dhu Studi, who is married to actor and producer Wes Studi. Jack’s sister was actress Mabel Albertson. Mabel’s son was editor, director, producer, and actor George Englund; George was married to actress Cloris Leachman. Mabel’s great-granddaughter is singer and songwriter Anabel Englund.

Jack’s paternal grandparents were named Hirsch Albertson and Anna Blicarsky.

Jack’s maternal grandparents were named Luis Craft and Rosa Zalmanovitz.

Source: Family history of Jack Albertson – http://www.genealogymagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.