Dennis Haysbert

"The Impossible" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Haysbert in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 2, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Dennis Haysbert is an American actor.

He is the son of Gladys (Minor) and Charles Whitney Haysbert, who were from Louisiana. He has two children with his former wife Lynn Griffith.

Dennis’s paternal grandfather was William “Willie” Haysbert (the son of Cal Haysbert).

Dennis’s paternal grandmother was Addie Barrow (the daughter of Allan Barrow and Harriet).

Dennis’s maternal grandfather was Ben/Bennie Minor (the son of William Minor and Lucinda/Lucy Wilkinson). Ben was born in Louisiana. William was the son of Nelson Minor and Lucinda.

Dennis’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Greenup (the daughter of Charles/Jeff Greenup and Rosalie/Rose Williams). Elizabeth was born in Louisiana. Charles was the son of Jacob Greenup and Mary. Rosalie was the daughter of Jordan Williams and Elizabeth.

Source: Dennis’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    He’s mixed lol

  2. black_bahian says:

    denzel washington brother lol

  3. andrew says:

    he looked like Denzel W.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.