Adam Brody

Brody in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Adam Jared Brody

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 15, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Adam Brody is an American actor, writer, musician, and producer. He is known for starring in the television series The O.C. and the film In the Land of Women (2007), among many others.

Adam’s parents, Valerie (Siefman) and Mark Brody, are both Jewish, and are both originally from Michigan. Adam had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He is married to actress Leighton Meester, with whom he has a daughter.

Adam’s paternal grandfather is Bernard W. “Bernie” Brody (the son of Jacob Brody and Minnie Klein). Bernard was born in Michigan. Jacob was born in either Poland or Russia, to Jewish parents, Boric Brody and Minnie. Adam’s great-grandmother Minnie Klein was also a Jewish emigrant, also from either Poland or Russia; her father’s name was Samuel.

Adam’s paternal grandmother is Lenore/Lee Yovitz (the daughter of Max Yovitz and Fanny Yovis). Lenore was born in Michigan. Max was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Fanny was also born in Russia, to Jewish parents, Meyer Yovis and Anne.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Harold W. “Harry” Siefman (the son of Jacob “Jack” Siefman/Seifman and Lillian ). Harold was born in Michigan, to Jewish emigrants from Eastern Europe, either Poland or Russia, depending on the census.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Ceceile/Ceceille Waxman (the daughter of Louis Waxman and Clara Weinsweig). Beatrice was from a Canadian Jewish family. Clara was the daughter of Moishe/Morris Weinsweig/Wienzweig and Esther Toba Klein/Kleinman. Adam’s great-great-grandmother Esther was the daughter of Moshe Aron Kleinman/Kleinmitz and Celia Lilian Fleishman, who was born in Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland.

Adam’s matrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, Israel Chaim Fleishman and Kayla.

Sources: Adam’s paternal grandfather, Bernard W. “Bernie” Brody, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Lenore/Lee Yovitz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s paternal great-grandmother, Fanny (Yovis) Yovitz – http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Adam Brody (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com
https://www.geni.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Harold W. “Harry” Siefman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adam’s maternal great-grandparents, Jacob “Jack” Siefman/Seifman and Lillian/Lily/Lillie Weinswhite/Weinzweig/Weinsweig, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Moishe/Morris Weinsweig/Wienzweig – https://newspapers.lib.sfu.ca

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

52 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.