Jon Bernthal

Jon Bernthal

Bernthal in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Edward Bernthal

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jon Bernthal is an American actor. His parents, Joan and Eric “Rick” Bernthal, are both Jewish. His family came to the U.S. from Austria, Russia, and Poland on his father’s side, and from Germany, Lithuania, and Russia on his mother’s side. His father is chairman of the board of the animal rights group The Humane Society of the United States.

Jon is married to Erin Angle, with whom he has three children. Erin is the niece of professional wrestler Kurt Angle.

Jon was a first cousin of songwriter, composer, and record producer Adam Schlesinger. Jon’s father and Adam’s mother are siblings.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Murray Bernthal, a composer (the son of Samuel Bernthal and Lena Fleisher). Murray was born in New York. Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Bukovina, and was the son of Mordecai/Marcus Bernthal and Dvorsa/Dora Gottlieb/Gross. Lena was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the daughter of Elias Fleisher/Fleischer and Chaja Saks.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Rose Wartsky (the daughter of Aaron/Aron Wartsky and Lena Zlutnic). Rose was born in New York. Aaron was a Polish Jewish emigrant, who was born in Kalisz, Kalisz County, Poland. Lena was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Hendrik Otto “Henry” Marx (the son of Solomon Marx and Flora Kaufmann). Hendrik was a German Jew, born in Munich, Germany, in 1918; he later moved to the United States.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Geraldine “Billi” Lurie (the daughter of Levi Israel Lurie and Rose Cwengel). Mildred was born in Missouri. Levi was a Lithuanian Jewish immigrant. Rose was born either in Missouri, or in Kupel, Russia, to Russian-born Jewish parents, Harry Cwengel and Pessie/Bessie “Pauline” Whiser/Weiser, whose own parents were Malech Weiser and Rachel.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Bernthal – https://www.geni.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Murray Bernthal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Rose Wartsky, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jon’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Jon’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Geraldine “Billi” Lurie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. Yeravam says:

    He has an Italian look to me. I’d have assumed Central Italian or Sicilian.

    • pedro_henrique says:

      mediterranean people looks all similar, either spanish, greek, lebanese, etc

    • andrew says:

      No, he actually does not look Italian at all, definitely not an Italian face. Unsure in which world you guys live in. Also Lebanese have Arab admixture so they evidently can’t look like Greeks and Spaniards.

      • Mixed Kidd says:

        Greeks and Spanish can’t look Arab? They’re all in the Mediterranean so that’s kinda silly to say when looks can vary from any ethnicity/culture. I’ve seen some DNA results with both Greek and Spanish and yes, some do have Arab or North African admixture. And some don’t, you don’t know what ancestry you’ll find running through your veins, sometimes it’s predictable and sometimes not.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.