Angus King

official U.S. Senate photo of Angus King, c. 2013

Birth Name: Angus Stanley King, Jr.

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 31, 1944

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, German, and Welsh

Angus King is an American politician. An Independent who caucuses with the Democratic Party, he has served as a U.S. Senator from Maine, since January 3, 2013. He was previously Governor of Maine, from January 5, 1995 to January 8, 2003.

He is the son of Ellen Archer (Ticer) and Angus Stanley King, a lawyer. He is married to Mary Herman. He has one child with his former wife Edie Birney; and four children with Mary.

Angus’s paternal grandfather was William Martin King, Jr. (the son of William Martin King and Caroline Elizabeth House). Angus’s grandfather William was born in Virginia. Angus’s great-grandfather William was the son of Absolam King and Sarah Mason Elam. Caroline was the daughter of Richard House and Ann Windsor Davis.

Angus’s paternal grandmother was Bessie Harrison Watkins (the daughter of James Harrison Watkins and Ida Louise Steers). Bessie was born in Virginia. James was the son of David Griffith Watkins and Elizabeth Ann Tresler. Ida was the daughter of Edward S. Steers and Mary Sherwood.

Angus’s maternal grandfather was Edmund Fillmore/Filmore Ticer (the son of William Milton Ticer and Johanna Wilhimea Kessler). Edmund was born in Virginia.

Angus’s maternal grandmother was Catherine E./T. Tennison/Tennession (the daughter of James Mitchel Tennison and Virginia Park).

Source: Genealogy of Angus King – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.