Nick Mason

Birth Name: Nicholas Berkeley Mason

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 January, 1944

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of German and Welsh, distant Manx

Nick Mason is a British drummer. He is a founding member of the progressive rock band Pink Floyd. David Gilmour, Roger Waters, and Richard Wright were also members of the band.

He is the son of Alsa and documentary film maker and scriptwriter Bill Mason (Rowland Hill Berkeley Mason). He is married to actress Annette Lynton. Nick has two children with his former wife, woodwind player Lindy Rutter; and two with Annette.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Edward Daniel Mason (the son of Edward King Mason and Janet Susannah MacMillan). Nick’s grandfather Edward was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire. Nick’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Daniel Mason, who was born in Tyn Fron, Cardiganshire, Wales, and of Ann King. Janet was the daughter of Jane.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was named Elsie Ann Berkeley (the daughter of Rowland Hill Berkeley and Eliza). Elsie born in Aston, Warwickshire. Rowland was the son of John Berkeley and Ann Hill.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Walter James Kershaw (the son of William Kershaw and Sarah Charlotte Kershaw). Walter was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire. William was the son of William Kershaw and Maria Lucinda. Sarah was the daughter of George Kershaw and Sarah Freeman.

Nick’s maternal grandmother was Alice Sabina Hirsch (the daughter of Henry William Hirsch and Eliza Mary Cartwright). Alice was born in Battersea, Surrey, England. Henry was the son of Alexander Hirsch, a German emigrant, from Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, and of Ellen Mewes. Eliza was the daughter of William Robert Cartwright and Eliza Nixon; her own paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Ann Brideson, was from Kirk German, Isle of Man.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nick’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal grandmother, Alice Sabina Hirsch, on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry William Hirsch, on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nick’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Alexander Hirsch and Ellen Mewes – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Not 100% sure if it’s Mason or Syd Barrett. Any PF fan here?

  2. andrew says:

    Me and Follers thought Alexander Hirsch was Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.