Richard Wright

Birth Name: Richard William Wright

Date of Birth: 28 July, 1943

Place of Birth: Hatch End, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 15 September, 2008

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Richard Wright was an English keyboardist. He was a founding member of the progressive rock band Pink Floyd. David Gilmour, Nick Mason, and Roger Waters were also members of the band.

Richard was the son of Daisy and Robert Charles Wright.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was George Wright (the son of Jefferson Wright and Ann Eliza Binnings).

Richard’s paternal grandmother was named Ada Hind (the daughter of George Dawson Hind and Sarah).

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Isaac Hughes (the son of John Hughes and Ellen Linch). Ellen was born in Ireland.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was named Beatrice Bolton (the daughter of Robert Bolton).

Source: Genealogy of Richard Wright – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.