Corey Cott

Cott in 2012, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Corey Michael Cott

Place of Birth: Columbus, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, German, and Irish

Corey Cott is an American actor and singer.

Corey was born in Columbus, Mississippi, the son of Lori and Rick Cott, a former fighter pilot. He has deep roots in Upstate New York. He was raised in Spring Arbor, Michigan and Chagrin Falls, Ohio. Corey’s brother is actor Casey Cott. Corey is married to Meghan Woollard, with whom he has a son.

Corey’s paternal grandfather is Richard Cott (the son of Worth L. Cott and Margaret Moxey). Richard was born in New York. Worth was the son of John Henry Cott and Elizabeth Mabel McCarty. Margaret was the daughter of Dr. Albert Frankish Moxey, whose father was Scottish and whose mother was Canadian; and of Clara Adeline Sperling.

Corey’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Spaine (who likely was the daughter of Thomas Joseph Spaine and Eva Alberta Jacox). Mary was born in New York. Thomas was the son of Thomas Francis Spaine and Pauline Maria Proctor. Eva was the daughter of Clarence Clark Jacox and Edith Eliza Cornelius.

Corey’s maternal grandfather is Fred Morton (the son of Nelson Alfred Morton and Helen Isabelle/Isabell Strickland). Fred was born in New York. Nelson was the son of William Seth Morton and Nellie L. Ball. Corey’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Francis Leroy Strickland, whose father was English, and of Louisa Eveline Taylor.

Corey’s maternal grandmother is Virginia Cherry (the daughter of Ansel Ewart Cherry and Lena Ruth “Virginia” Allen). Ansel was the son of James Hillard/C. Cherry and Annie/Anne Louise Ewart. Lena was the daughter of Glenn Eugene Allen and Bertha Etta Metcalf.

Sources: Obituary of Corey’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Spaine) Cott – https://obits.democratandchronicle.com

Genealogy of Corey Cott (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Corey’s maternal great-grandfather, Ansel Ewart Cherry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Corey’s maternal great-grandmother, Lena Ruth “Virginia” (Allen) Cherry – https://www.newspapers.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.