Casey Cott

Cott in 2017, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Casey Morton Cott

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S. (possibly)

Date of Birth: August 8, 1992

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, German, and Irish

Casey Cott is an American actor. He is known for playing Kevin Keller on the show Riverdale.

Casey is the son of Lori and Rick Cott, a former fighter pilot. He has deep roots in Upstate New York. He was raised in Spring Arbor, Michigan and Chagrin Falls, Ohio. Casey’s brother is actor Corey Cott.

Casey’s paternal grandfather is Richard Cott (the son of Worth L. Cott and Margaret Moxey). Richard was born in New York. Worth was the son of John Henry Cott and Elizabeth Mabel McCarty. Margaret was the daughter of Dr. Albert Frankish Moxey, whose father was Scottish and whose mother was Canadian; and of Clara Adeline Sperling.

Casey’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Spaine (who likely was the daughter of Thomas Joseph Spaine and Eva Alberta Jacox). Mary was born in New York. Thomas was the son of Thomas Francis Spaine and Pauline Maria Proctor. Eva was the daughter of Clarence Clark Jacox and Edith Eliza Cornelius.

Casey’s maternal grandfather is Fred Morton (the son of Nelson Alfred Morton and Helen Isabelle/Isabell Strickland). Fred was born in New York. Nelson was the son of William Seth Morton and Nellie L. Ball. Casey’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Francis Leroy Strickland, whose father was English, and of Louisa Eveline Taylor.

Casey’s maternal grandmother is Virginia Cherry (the daughter of Ansel Ewart Cherry and Lena Ruth “Virginia” Allen). Ansel was the son of James Hillard/C. Cherry and Annie/Anne Louise Ewart. Lena was the daughter of Glenn Eugene Allen and Bertha Etta Metcalf.

Sources: Obituary of Casey’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Spaine) Cott – https://obits.democratandchronicle.com

Genealogy of Casey Cott (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Casey’s maternal great-grandfather, Ansel Ewart Cherry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Casey’s maternal great-grandmother, Lena Ruth “Virginia” (Allen) Cherry – https://www.newspapers.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Casey’s paternal grandfather is Richard Cott (the son of Worth L. Cott and Margaret Moxey). Richard was born in New York. Worth was the son of John Henry Cott and Elizabeth Mabel McCarty. Marharet was the daughter of Dr. Albert Frankish Moxey and Clara Adeline Sperling.

    Casey’s paternal grandmother was namedv Mary Spaine. ;ary was born in New York.

    Mary’s parents were most likely Thomas Joseph Spaine and Eva Alberta Jacox.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.