Bibi Bourelly

06/23/2016 – Bibi Bourelly – 29th Annual ASCAP Rhythm and Soul Music Awards – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Badriia Ines Bourelly

Place of Birth: Berlin, Germany

Date of Birth: 14 July, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Haitian, African-American
*mother – Moroccan

Bibi Bourelly is a German singer and songwriter. Her father, Jean-Paul Bourelly, is an American guitarist, of African-Haitian and African-American descent. Her mother, Khadija Arjouni, was of Moroccan descent; she died of cancer. Bibi has duel citizenship, the U.S. and Germany.

Bibi’s paternal grandfather was Paul-√Čtienne Bourelly (the son of Joseph Bourelly and Euzelie Blain). Paul-√Čtienne was an Afro-Haitian immigrant.

Bibi’s paternal grandmother is named Haroldine Johnson. Haroldine is African-American.

Sources: https://mobile.twitter.com

Death record of Bibi’s paternal grandfather, Paul-√Čtienne Bourelly – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Akwaba says:

    Her mother’s name was Khadija Arjouni. Also, she said she has American and German citizenship : https://mobile.twitter.com/BibiBourelly/status/982716617019736065

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.