Robert Morse RIP

Morse in 2015, kathclick

Birth Name: Robert Alan Morse

Date of Birth: May 18, 1931

Place of Birth: Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: April 20, 2022

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Robert Morse was an American actor and singer. He starred in the film How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, in many acclaimed Broadway roles, and on the show Mad Men.

Robert was the son of May (Silver), a pianist, and Charles Morse, who worked at a record store, and managed a movie theatre chain. His father was born in Massachusetts, of German Jewish descent. His mother was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

He was married to Elizabeth Roberts, until his death, and had five children.

Robert’s paternal great-great-uncle, his great-grandfather’s brother, was politician and clothier Leopold Morse, who served as a Democratic Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from March 4, 1877 to March 3, 1885, and again, from March 4, 1887 to March 3, 1889. The Morse family were among New Hampshire’s earliest Jewish settlers.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Jacob/Jake Charles Morse (the son of Charles Morse and Sarah Strauss/Straus). Jacob was born in New Hampshire, to German Jewish parents. Robert’s great-grandfather Charles was born in Wachenheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, the son of Jacob/Yakob Maas/Morse and Charlotte Mehlinger. Sarah was the daughter of Jacob Strauss and Betat.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Gans (the daughter of Louis Gans and Esther/Hester Sturman). Josephine was born in New York, to a German Jewish father and an English Jewish mother.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was named Benjamin J. Silver. Benjamin’s father was evidently born in Austria.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Ida Heiman.

Sources: Marriage record of Robert’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Robert’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Robert’s paternal grandparents, Jacob/Jake Charles Morse and Josephine Gans – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ronert’s paternal grandfather, Jacob/Jake Charles Morse – https://www.geni.com

Robert’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.