Roger Waters

7th Annual "Stand Up For Heroes" Event - Arrivals

Waters in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: George Roger Waters

Place of Birth: Surrey Mid Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1943

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Roger Waters is an English songwriter, singer, bassist, and composer. In 1965, he co-founded progressive rock band Pink Floyd. Syd Barrett, David Gilmour, Nick Mason, and Richard Wright were also members of the band.

Roger is the son of Mary D. (Whyte) and Eric Fletcher Waters. Eric died in Italy in 1944 fighting in WWII, while serving as a 2nd Lieutenant with the Royal Fusilliers.

He has two children, including musician Harry Waters, with his former wife Lady Carolyne Christie, who is the niece of the 3rd Marquess of Zetland; and a son with his former wife Priscilla Phillips.

Roger’s paternal grandfather was named George Henry Waters (the son of William Waters and Mary). George was born in Lynesack and Softley, co Durham. William was the son of John Waters and Elizabeth Stockburn.

Roger’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Fletcher.

Roger’s maternal grandfather was Robert Whyte (the son of Robert Whyte and Jeanie Whyte). Roger’s grandfather Robert was born in Hampstead, London, Middlesex. Jeanie was the daughter of Robert Whyte and Agnes Anderson.

Roger’s maternal grandmother was Beatrix/Beatrice Louisa/Louise Roger (the daughter of Robert Roger and Anne/Ann Agnes/Agness Gay). Beatrix was born in Egglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees, Durham. Robert was the son of Robert Roger and Anne/Ann Dunn. Roger’s great-grandmother Anne was the daughter of Richard Gay and Mary Ann Royston.

Sources: Genealogies of Roger Waters – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Roger Waters (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Family histories of Roger Waters – https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com
https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com
https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Roger Waters (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I131253

  2. visokozen says:

    Why did you delete my comment man? I know it was a bit harsh but he earned it.

  3. andrew says:

    according to many people Roger Waters looks like Richard Gere.

  4. follers says:

    His Spanish ancestry is in the 1200s… same as any other English person.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.