Malcolm McDowell

Malcolm McDowell

McDowell in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Malcolm John Taylor

Place of Birth: Wharfedale, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1943

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish and Irish

Malcolm McDowell¬†is an English actor, producer, and television presenter. He is known for his roles in the films if…. (1968), A Clockwork Orange, O Lucky Man!, Caligula, Time After Time (1979), Cat People (1982), Britannia Hospital, Blue Thunder, Star Trek Generations, Tank Girl, Gangster No. 1, Bolt, in voice performance; Easy A, The Artist (2011), Halloween (2007), and its sequel, Halloween II (2009); and Bombshell (2019); and television’s South Park (Pip), Entourage, Heroes, Franklin & Bash, Mozart in the Jungle, Son of a Critch, and, in voice performance, Superman: The Animated Series, Justice League Unlimited, and Metalocalypse; and the video games Fallout 3, The Elder Scrolls Online, and Call of Duty: Black Ops III.

Malcolm is the son of Edna (McDowell), a hotelier, and Charles Taylor, who owned a pub and served in the RAF. His sister, Gloria (Taylor), was a model and theatrical press agent. His nephew, Gloria’s son, is actor Alexander Siddig. He was raised in Liverpool.

Malcolm is married to Kelley Kuhr. He has two children, including film director and writer Charlie McDowell, with his former wife, American actress Mary Steenburgen; and three children with Kelley. Charlie is married to British and American actress Lily Collins.

Malcolm’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Taylor (the son of Charles Taylor and Margaret Reid). Frederick was born in Liverpool, Lancashire. Charles was the son of John Taylor and Sophia Collis.

Malcolm’s paternal grandmother was named Louisa Tyrer. Louisa was born in Liverpool, Lancashire.

Malcolm’s maternal grandfather was Albert Edward McDowell (the son of John Albert McDowell and Mary Jane Sarah Morley). Albert was born in Halifax, Yorkshire. John was born in Brazil, the son of John McDowall, who was born on Malew, Isle of Man, with Scottish roots; and of Maria Pickles, who was born in Wakefield, Yorkshire. Mary Jane was born on Gibraltar, the daughter of Thomas Morley, who was born in Wakefield, and of Mary Ann Cole, who was born in Limerick, Ireland, with an English and Irish parentage.

Malcolm’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Spencer (the daughter of John Greenwood Spencer and Sarah Hannah Halliday). Ellen was born in Bradford, Yorkshire West Riding. John was the son of Elizabeth Hodgson.

2 Responses

  1. jorger65 says:

    tag “English-Brazilian” and “Scottish-Brazilian”

  2. noonedropclowns says:

    No comments for the greatest actor of all time? Honestly, there is a Tarter, perhaps a Manchurian or east African somewhere on that tree. He has the most complex facial structure that gets even more fast as he gets older.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.