Alexander Siddig

07/26/2010 – Alexander Siddig – “Cairo Time” New York City Special Screening – Arrivals – Cinema 3, 1001 3rd Avenue at 59th Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – 0 – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: Siddig El Tahir El Fadil El Siddig Abdurrahman Mohammed Ahmed Abdul Karim El Mahdi

Place of Birth: Wad Madani, Gezira, Sudan

Date of Birth: 21 November, 1965

Ethnicity:
*father – Sudanese [Nubian, Arab]
*mother – English, small amount of Scottish and Irish

Alexander Siddig is a British actor. He is known in the U.S. for his role as Dr. Julian Bashir on Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, and has also starred in the films Syriana and Cairo Time, among other projects. His paternal uncle was Sudanese political and religious figure Sadiq al-Mahdi, who was Prime Minister of Sudan, from 27 July, 1966 to 18 May, 1967, and again, from 6 May, 1986 to 30 June, 1989. His maternal uncle (his mother’s brother) is actor Malcolm McDowell (born Malcolm John Taylor).

Alexander has a son with his former wife, American actress Nana Visitor.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather was named Sayyid al-Saddiq al-Mahdi (the son of Sayyid Abd al-Rahman al-Mahdi). Alexander’s great-grandfather was a leading religious and political figure in Sudan, and was the son of Muhammad Ahmad bin Abd Allah, who was a Nubian religious leader of the Samaniyya order in Sudan.

Alexander’s maternal grandfather was Charles Thomas Taylor (the son of Frederick Taylor and Louisa Tyrer). Charles was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire. Frederick was the son of Charles Taylor and Margaret Reid.

Alexander’s maternal grandmother was Edna McDowell (the daughter of Albert Edward McDowell and Ellen Spencer). Edna was born in Chorlton, Lancashire. Albert was the son of John Albert McDowell, who was born in Brazil, with roots in Scotland and England; and of Mary Jane Sarah Morley, who was born on Gibraltar, of English, and some Irish, descent. Ellen was the daughter of John Greenwood Spencer and Sarah Hannah Halliday.

Source: Genealogy of Alexander Siddig – https://www.geni.com

Maarhyeahfanboi

Mostly English (Crafton), part German (Rummler), part Cherokee, part Blackfoot. The German and Blackfoot are from my maternal grandmother. The Cherokee is from my maternal grandfather.

13 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Do we have any pictures of his father or paternal grandparents? I’m really curious if they were from the Arabized Nubians who make up most of the population of the country, Nubians, or Arabs.

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks like a typical Iraqi.

  3. slowdive says:

    Big Arabid nose probably got via Semitic ancestry from his Sudanese side.

  4. Din mor says:

    SHIT! Long name.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Yes that’s a long name alright. I would have hated to be his teacher doing attendance. I can imagine his mother yelling ( Siddig El Tahir El Fadil El Siddig Abdurrahman Mohammed Ahmed Abdul Karim El Mahdi), you clean your room right this minute

  5. fuzzybear says:

    He was cool in (Kingdom of Heaven)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.