Jessica Alba

Alba in 2010

Birth Name: Jessica Marie Alba

Place of Birth: Pomona, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 28, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican, including Spanish, Indigenous Mexican/Mayan, and distant Sephardi Jewish
*mother – Danish, Welsh, German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French

Jessica Alba is an American actress, model, and businessperson.

She is the daughter of Catherine Louisa (Jensen) and Mark David Alba, who was in the Air Force. Her father is of Mexican descent, including Spanish, Indigenous Mexican/Mayan, and distant Sephardi Jewish, roots. Her mother has Danish, Welsh, German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and French, ancestry.

Her brother is actor Joshua Alba. Jessica is married to producer Cash Warren, with whom she has three children. Cash is of African-American and European descent. Jessica’s third cousin, once removed, is writer Gustavo Arellano.

Jessica has described her father as very dark and her mother as very fair. According to Jessica, her grandfather never spoke Spanish at home because he wanted the family to assimilate into the American mainstream. As a result, Jessica’s father did not learn to speak Spanish.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Jessica’s genetic ancestry is:

*72.7% European
*22.5% East Asian/Native American (Indigenous Mexican)
*2.4% No Match
*2.0% Sub-Saharan African
*0.3% Middle Eastern/North African
*0.1% South Asian

Jessica has stated that she identifies with her Mexican-American heritage. DNA tests on the show indicated that Jessica’s direct patrilineal ancestor was Indigenous. These DNA tests also displayed that Jessica’s father’s direct matrilineal ancestor, Carmen Carillo, was of Sephardi Jewish descent. They also showed that Jessica’s father likely has at least 2.1% Sephardi Jewish ancestry in total. DNA matches listed him as 0.7% Ashkenazi; they also listed him as 0.6% Italian, 0.4% North African, and 0.4% Middle Eastern, all of which were or likely were Jewish in his case according to DNA matches.

Jessica’s 0.1% South Asian DNA is evidently from Jessica’s mother’s side.

Alba with husband Cash Warren in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Jessica’s paternal grandfather is Jose Alba Sanchez (the son of Catalino Morones Alba and Francisca/Frances Sanchez). Jose was born in California, to Mexican parents. Catalino was born in Durango, the son of Ambrosio Alva and Maria Morones. Francisca was the daughter of Hipolito Sanchez Hernandez and Refugia Rangel.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother is Isabel Martinez (the daughter of Daniel Fernandez Martinez and Guadalupe Nieves Miranda y Lares). Isabel was born in California, to Mexican parents. Daniel was the son of E. Martinez and Pasquala Fernandez. Guadalupe was the daughter of Juan Miranda and Silveria Miramontes y Lares.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is Harry Christian Jensen (the son of Hans/Harry Christian Jensen and Sara Evelyn Rhys). Jessica’s grandfather Harry was born in Illinois. Hans was born in Illinois, to Danish parents, Mads Hansen Jensen and Johanna Jensdatter. Sara was born in Minnesota, to a Welsh father, Samuel H. Rhys, and to a New York-born mother, Eva Reiss, who had German ancestry.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Louisa/Lew Harrison Tebault (the daughter of Paul Miars Tebault and Catherine/Katherine Louise Nichols). Jessica’s grandmother Louisa was born in Washington, D.C. Paul was the son of William Paul Tebault and Susie Miars. Catherine was the daughter of Albert W. Nichols and Loula Harrison Wharton.

Sources: Genealogy of Jessica Alba – https://www.geni.com

Family histories of Jessica’s father – http://familyhistoryinsider.com
http://familyhistoryinsider.com

Jessica’s maternal grandfather, Harry Christian Jensen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jessica’s maternal great-grandmother, Sara Evelyn Rhys, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jessica’s maternal great-grandfather, Paul Miars Tebault (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

LOS ANGELES – APR 1: Jessica Alba at the Victoria Beckham For Target Launch Event at Private Residence on April 1, 2017 in Los Angeles, CA photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

845 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    Correction: Is there any evidence for the French/ English? I couldn’t find any. If there is French it must be very far back medieval probably

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.