Conchata Ferrell RIP

Entertainment Weekley's 5th Annual Pre-Emmy Party

Ferrell in 2007, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Conchata Galen Ferrell

Date of Birth: March 28, 1943

Place of Birth: Loudendale, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: October 12, 2020

Place of Death: Sherman Oaks, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scottish, German, and Irish

Conchata Ferrell was an American actress. She was the daughter of Mescal Loraine (George) and Luther Martin Ferrell. She was raised in Charleston, West Virginia, and Circleville, Ohio. Conchata was married to soundman Arnie Anderson, until her death, and had a daughter.

Conchata’s paternal grandfather was Martin Edward Ferrell (the son of George Washington Ferrell and Willmuthann/Willmuth/Wilmoth Ann Gunnoe). Martin was born in West Virginia. George was the son of James M. Ferrell and Martha Gandee. Willmuthann was the daughter of Jacob Gunnoe/Ganoe and Drucilla McCrary.

Conchata’s paternal grandmother was Maude Brackman (the daughter of David Michael Brackman and Nancy Minerva/Minnie/Maud Johnson). Maude was born in West Virginia. David was the son of William W. Brackman and Letitia L. Johnson.

Conchata’s maternal grandfather was John Herman George (the son of John Lewis George and Vionella/Vernilla/Vernilia/Vernelia L. Pauley). Conchata’s grandfather John was born in West Virginia. Conchata’s great-grandfather John was the son of Joab Joseph George and Mary Ann Davis. Vionella was the daughter of Larrison “Larry” Pauley and Alazanah Jane Holstein.

Conchata’s maternal grandmother was Vallie/Valley Jane Clark (the daughter of John Henry Edward Clark and Cynthia Jane George). Vallie was born in West Virginia. Cynthia was the daughter of Richard George and Nancy J. Young.

Sources: Conchata’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Conchata’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Sounds like whitewashing to me. :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.