David Gilmour

2008 Q Awards - Arrivals

Gilmour in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Jon Gilmour

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 March, 1946

Ethnicity: English, some Northern Irish, remote Dutch, Belgian Flemish, Swedish, and French

David Gilmour is an English guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was the guitarist and co-lead vocalist of progressive rock band Pink Floyd. Syd Barrett, Nick Mason, Roger Waters, and Richard Wright were also members of the band.

David is the son of Sylvia and Douglas Gilmour. David is married to novelist, lyricist, and journalist Polly Samson. He has four children with his former wife, American model and artist Ginger Gilmour; and four children with Polly.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Sidney David Gilmour (the son of Thomas John Gilmour). Sidney was born in London, Middlesex. Thomas was the son of Hugh Gilmour, who was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland.

David’s paternal grandmother was Anne Margarite Graham (the daughter of Frederick Charles Graham and Alice Stiff). Anne was born in Plumstead, Kent. Anne descended from Peter Egbert, who was born, c. 1731, in Staten Island, New York, of Dutch, Belgian Flemish, Swedish, and French descent. Frederick was the son of George William Graham and Lucy Ann Gillingham. Alice was the daughter of Samuel Stiff and Emma Eighteen.

David’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Wilson.

Source: Genealogy of David Gilmour – https://gw.geneanet.org

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

4 Responses

  1. AutisticApe says:

    David is of roughly 1/128 to 1/64 Dutch ancestry according to this genealogy on him:
    https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&n=gilmour&oc=0&p=david+jon&type=tree
    It might also be possible he has a tiny bit of Italian. Being that the wife of Peter Egbert is Sarah Van Cisco. “Cisco” is a surname of Italian origin according to this Ancestry.com: https://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=cisco

    • andrew says:

      Thank you (I love your nickname!)

      He is already listed as having “some” Dutch ancestry. Van Cisco and Cisco are two different things though. I doubt he has Italian or any other Romance (Spanish, French) ancestry on that line (but he still has are remote “Cresson” ancestors from France ).

      More interestingly his patrilineal line traces back to Belfast in Ulster. In fact Gilmour or Gilmore families in U.S. indentify as Scots-Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.