Tom Hanks

EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Hanks in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Place of Birth: Concord, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1956

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Cornish, more distant German
*mother – Portuguese

Tom Hanks is an American actor and filmmaker. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actor, for Philadelphia (1993) and Forrest Gump (1994).

Tom is the son of Janet Marylyn (Frager) and Amos Mefford Hanks. Tom is married to actress Rita Wilson, with whom he has two children. He also has two children, including actor Colin Hanks, with his former wife, late actress Samantha Lewes (born Susan Jane Dillingham). His siblings are Sandra Hanks Benoiton, a writer, Larry Hanks, an entomology professor, and Jim Hanks, an actor and filmmaker. Tom is a convert to the Greek Orthodox church.

Tom’s father was of mostly English, some Cornish, and more distant German, ancestry. Tom’s mother was of entirely Portuguese ancestry, from the Azores Islands. A picture of Tom’s father can be seen here. A picture of Tom’s mother can be seen here.

Tom is a third cousin, four times removed, of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, and a seventh cousin, once removed, of actor George Clooney. Tom’s paternal six times great-grandparents, John Hanks and Catherine, were also the maternal great-great-grandparents of President Lincoln and the maternal seven times great-grandparents of George Clooney.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Buel/Beauel Hanks (the son of Daniel Boone Hanks and Mary Catherine Mefford). Ernest was born in California. Ernest’s family has lived in the United States for many generations; most of Ernest’s anestry was English, with more distant German roots, from Ernest’s great-great-great-grandparents, Johannes Meffert and Catherine Barbara Lutz. Daniel was the son of Thomas Hanks and Rachel J. Rayburn Cull. Tom’s great-grandmother Mary Catherine was the daughter of Jacob M. Mefford and Sarah F. Critchlow.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Hilda Ball (the daughter of Amos Ball and Selina Scoble). Gladys was born in Iowa. Amos and Selina were English emigrants. Amos was from Cornwall, the son of Isaac Ball and Mary Clinnick. Selina was from Devon, the daughter of John Dench/Dinch Scoble and Mary Pinkham.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Peter Frager (the son of William G. Frager and Frances/Mary Enos). Clarence was born in California. William’s name was originally Manuel Gonsalves Fraga. William’s parents, Francisco “Frank” Gonçalves Fraga and Barbara N. Silveria, were Portuguese immigrants, from West Isle. Tom’s great-grandmother Frances was born in California, to Portuguese parents, Sergio Soares Enos and Maria Perpetua. Her family’s surname was originally Ignacio.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Elexio Norrine Rose (born under the surname Rosa, the daughter of Emmanuel Rose and Josephine Leonora “Nora” E. A. Borge). Elexio was born in California. Emmanuel was a Portuguese immigrant; his original name was Manuel Rosa. Josephine was born in California, to Portuguese parents.

Hanks (right) with Kevin Kline in 1989, Creative Commons License photo credit: Alan Light

Sources: Genealogies of Tom Hanks – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Pictures and genealogy of Tom’s recent ancestors – http://www.findagrave.com

Discussion of Tom’s Portuguese ancestors – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Elexio Norrine Rose (“Elexis N Rosa”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

67 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    OF course portugese people can be very pale and could have blue eyes

    but on the other hand they have features like CURLY HAIR etc. and dark hair

    now thanks to research we know that he had a portugese mother. Especially in the 80s and i know that because i have several dvds of his early years he looked like a pale spanish man with his hair

  2. madman says:

    English, more distant German —> English, Cornish, more distant German

    If his mother only has ancestry from the Azores I would write “Portuguese/Azorean”. Regardless, he should be tagged as “Azorean”.

  3. ashash says:

    To combat accusations that they were only letting “white people” into their party, a fraternity claimed the brothers at the door were “black, Portuguese, and Costa Rican.”

    Quote from article below:

    He claimed that several students said that a woman who was denied entry became angry and shouted, “It’s because I’m black, isn’t it?” – a statement that made the brothers at the door uncomfortable because they were black, Portuguese and Costa Rican. This report of the incident differs from Petros-Gouin’s, who identified the offending frat brother as white.

    http://www.addictinginfo.org/2015/11/03/students-accuse-yale-sae-fraternity-brother-of-having-a-white-girls-only-party-tweet/

    Hey, it looks like one of the most famous “white” actors in the U.S. has actually been “passing for white.” I want to go on a talk show and be the presenter of this information. I’m not joking either. I figured I would continue to stir the pot since all people seem to talk about on here is “whiteness.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.