Chet Hanks

Hanks in 2007, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Chester Marlon Hanks

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 4, 1990

Ethnicity:
*25% Portuguese
*25% Pomak Bulgarian
*25% Greek
*25% mix of English, some Cornish, more distant German, Scottish, and Welsh

Chet Hanks is an American actor and musician. He is the son of actors Tom Hanks and Rita Wilson. His half-brother is actor Colin Hanks. He has also been credited as Chet Haze.

Chet has a daughter.

He is a nephew of Sandra Hanks Benoiton, a writer, Larry Hanks, an entomology professor, and Jim Hanks, an actor and filmmaker.

Chet’s paternal grandfather was Amos Mefford Hanks (the son of Ernest Buel/Beauel Hanks and Gladys Hilda Ball). Amos was born in California. Chet’s great-grandfather Ernest was the son of Daniel Boone Hanks and Mary Catherine “Molly” Mefford; his family had lived in the United States for many generations. Most of Ernest’s ancestry was English, with more distant German roots, along with Scottish, Welsh, and Cornish. Some of his distant ancestors lived on Barbados. Chet’s great-grandmother Gladys was the daughter of Amos Ball and Selina/Celina Scoble, English emigrants, from Launceston, Cornwall, and Kingsbridge, Devon, respectively.

Chet’s paternal grandmother was Janet Marylyn Frager (the daughter of Clarence Peter Frager and Elexio Norrine Rose). Janet was born in California. The Frager surname was originally Fraga and the Rose surname was originally Rosa. Janet’s family was of Portuguese descent. Clarence was the son of Manuel/William Gonsalves Fraga/Frager and Frances/Mary Enos. Elexio was the daughter of Emmanuel Rose and Josephine Leonora “Nora” E. A. Borge.

Chet’s maternal grandfather was named Allan Wilson, who was born Hassan Halilov Ibrahimoff (the son of Halil Ibrahimoff). Allan was a Pomak (Muslim Bulgarian), who was born in Breshtene, Western Thrace, Greece, and worked at a racetrack. He moved to the U.S. in 1949. He joined the Orthodox Christian church upon his marriage. He spoke Bulgarian, Russian, Turkish, Polish, Greek, and some Italian and French.

Chet’s maternal grandmother was named Dorothea/Dorothy George Genkos. Dorothea was born and raised in a Greek village, Sotire, near Dropull i Sipërm, Albania, near the border with Greece.

Sources: Genealogies of Chet Hanks – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Chet’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Chet’s paternal grandparents, Amos Mefford Hanks and Janet Marylyn (Frager) – http://www.findagrave.com

Discussion of Chet’s Portuguese ancestors – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Chet’s paternal great-grandmother, Elexio Norrine Rose (“Elexis N Rosa”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.