Matt Willig

Matt Willig – “A Haunted House 2” Los Angeles Premiere, 2014 – Photo Credit: Janice Ogata / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Joseph Willig

Place of Birth: La Mirada, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 21, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – German [including Alsatian], possibly other
*mother – Lebanese

Matt Willig is an American actor and professional football player. He played in the NFL.

Matt is the son of Gen and Charles Willig, Jr. He has two children.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Charles Alfred Willig, Sr. (the son of Alfred Andrew Willig and Elizabeth Mary Rosenberger). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Matt’s great-grandfather Alfred was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Alsace, France, Charles “Chas” Willig and Rosaria “Rosa” Dillinger. Elizabeth was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Michael G. Rosenberger, who was German, and of Louisa Mariam Heinauer, whose parents were from Alsace, France.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was named Marie T.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Robert Ayoob (the son of Joseph T. Ayoob and Jennie Ramieh). Robert was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Mount Lebanon.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Alice Salem (the daughter of Naif/Naife “Michael” Salem/Salim and Susan “Susie” Nader/Nadir). Alice was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Brummana, Lebanon.

Sources: Matt’s paternal grandfather, Charles Alfred Willig, Sr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Robert Ayoob, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Alice (Salem) Ayoob – http://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Matt’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Matt’s maternal great-grandparents, Naif/Naife “Michael” Salem/Salim and Susan “Susie” Nader/Nadir, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

New York passenger list record of Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, Naif/Naife “Michael” Salem/Salim – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Matt’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Alfred Willig, Sr. (the son of Alfred Andrew Willig and Elizabeth Mary Rosenberger). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Alfred was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Alsace, France, Charles “Chas” Willig and Rosaria “Rosa” Dillinger. Elizabeth was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Michael G. Rosenberger, who was German, and of Louisa Mariam Heinauer, whose parents were from Alsace, France.

  2. Johnsonades says:

    Matt’s maternal paternal greatgrandparents Joseph Ayoob and Jennie Ramieh were from Mount Lebanon as can be seen In the marriage act of Matt Willig’s maternal grandaun Victoria Ayoob here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMZG-TXG

    Matt Willig’s maternal maternal greatgrandparents are from Brummana, Lebanon as can be seen in the immigration act of his greatgrandfather Naif Salem here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJ2L-NJM

    This makes Matt Willig of Lebanese descent not Syrian descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.